Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 32 of 93 in the 1966 Act. If Congress intended “special attorney” to mean something different in Section 515(b) than in Section 543, it could have used different language, but it did not. 23 Zooming out beyond Sections 543 and 519 as contextual counterpoints, Congress repeatedly has demonstrated its ability to imbue the Attorney General with appointment power over officers and employees-yet Section 515 looks nothing like those examples. In Section 546(a), for instance, codified in the same enactment as Section 515, Congress authorized the Attorney General to “appoint an [interim] United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant." Id. § 546(a).