Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] terms, to "appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district”—further specifying that such United States attorneys “shall be appointed for a term of four years" and shall be “subject to removal by the President." 28 U.S.C. § 541. It is undisputed, and correct, that all United States Attorneys (93 currently) have been appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate throughout our Nation's history, except that Congress has permitted the Attorney General to appoint interim United States Attorneys with specific restrictions. 28 U.S.C. § 546 (limiting duration of terms and prohibiting Attorney General from appointing an interim United States Attorney "whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent").