Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] Reading “officials" as "officers and employees” would also be contrary to Congress's typical legislative practice. As indicated above, when Congress "by Law vest[s] the Appointment of such inferior Officers . . . in the Heads of Departments," it does so in a particular way. Art. II, § 2, cl. 2. A survey of generalized vesting statutes throughout the United States Code shows that Congress routinely uses the term "officers," or the phrase "officers and employees" when vesting officer-appointing power in department heads. 38 Consider the following examples, some of which were covered above: 38 The Court refers to “generalized” vesting statutes as those which concern the appointment of a largely undefined group of individuals. See 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers."). These are distinct from position-specific statutes. See 47