Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] Bureau of Prisons: "The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.” 18 U.S.C. § 4041. To be sure, there may be instances in which Congress uses “officials" to confer officer- appointing power [ECF No. 640 p. 3 (supplemental authority)], but in those instances, Congress still tracks the constitutional language of the Appointments Clause in a way that reflects officer status—that is, by appending some variation of “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” to make explicit that “officials” means "officers."³9 10 U.S.C. § 137a(a) (authorizing the hiring of six “officials" who "shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"); 22 U.S.C. § 285a(a)(1)(B) (describing "officials required by law to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"); 22 U.S.C. § 290g-1(a)(2) (same); 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(d) (authorizing appointment of 28 U.S.C. § 542(a) ("The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant