Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378. See infra pp. 34–36 (discussing predecessor statutory history of Section 515). As relevant to Title 28, that legislation contained two other explicit references to "special attorneys" in the Department, both of which remain in force today: Section 543 and 519. Id. §§ 515, 519, 543, 80 Stat. 378, 611–618. 30 30

Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 31 of 93 Section 543-titled "Special attorneys”—gives the Attorney General authority to "appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires." 28 U.S.C. § 543. And then Section 519 directs the Attorney General to supervise all litigation involving the United States or its officers by specifically providing that he “shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their duties." 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added). The term “special attorney” thus has a known meaning in Title 28 that coincides harmoniously with the broader statutory context.