Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] And when it does, it does so expressly and unequivocally. *** In the end, there does appear to be a “tradition" of appointing special-attorney-like figures in moments of political scandal throughout the country's history. But very few, if any, of these 31 The Court expresses no opinion on whether these "special counsels” are truly constitutional officers. Notably, however, in both cases, Congress required these special counsels to be nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) ("The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years."); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices... within the Department of Justice to serve for a term of four years.”). 40 40