Study Rate

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

  • Post author: studyrate
  • Post published:
  • Post category: class 10th
  • Post comments: 0 Comments

Case study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15  are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

Join our Telegram Channel, there you will get various e-books for CBSE 2024 Boards exams for Class 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th.

Download Books for Boards

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on  Assertion and Reason . There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Our Environment Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Science  Chapter 15 Our Environment

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Question 1:

In any given ecosystem, all living organisms are linked in a systematic chain with respect to their mode of manufacturing food/feeding habits. This sequential interlinking of organisms involving the transfer of food energy from producers through a series of organisms with repeated eating and being eaten is called the food chain. A food chain may have 3-4 trophic levels.

(i) Which of the following statements regarding the food chain is incorrect? (a) It is a single straight pathway through which food energy travels in the ecosystem. (b) It adds adaptability and competitiveness to the organisms. (c) Presence of isolated food chains adds to the instability of the ecosystem. (d) Food chain binds up the inorganic nutrients of the ecosystem.

Answer: (b) It adds adaptability and competitiveness to the organisms.

(ii) Consider the following food chain. Grass ⟶⟶A ⟶⟶Frog ⟶⟶ Snake⟶⟶Eagle Which of the following can be placed at A?

Answer: (a) Grasshopper ​

(iii) Select the correct food chain. (a) Aquatic plants ⟶⟶ Tadpole ⟶⟶Water beetle⟶⟶Pike⟶⟶Perch (b) Grass⟶⟶Grasshopper⟶⟶Snake⟶⟶ Frog⟶⟶ Eagle (c) Grass⟶⟶ Rabbit⟶⟶ Wild cat⟶⟶ Tiger (d) Zooplankton ⟶⟶ Phytoplankton ⟶⟶Small fish⟶⟶Fish

Answer: (c) Grass⟶⟶ Rabbit⟶⟶ Wild cat⟶⟶ Tiger ​

(iv) Food chains are sustained by producers and _____________.

Answer: (d) decomposers ​​

(v) Select the incorrect statement. (a) Food chain may terminate at level of herbivore (b) Food chain is always straight (c) Food chain may have 3-5 trophic levels (d) In a food chain, 80 to 90% of potential energy is lost as heat, at each transfer

Answer: (a) Food chain may terminate at level of herbivore ​​

Question 2:

An ecosystem may be defined as a structural and functional unit of the biosphere comprising living organisms and their non-living environment which interact by means of food chains and biogeochemical cycles resulting in energy flow, biotic diversity, and material cycling to form a stable, self-supporting system.

2.1) The two basic processes involved in an ecosystem are : (a) cycling of materials and food chains (b) energy flow and self-sustainability (c) carbon cycle and biotic diversity (d) cycling of materials and flow of energy

Answer: (d) cycling of materials and flow of energy ​​​

2.2) Which among the following is not an artificial ecosystem? (a) Orchard (b) Lake (c) Aquarium (d) Cropland 

Answer: (b) Lake ​​​

2.3) The role of fungi and bacteria in an ecosystem is to : (a) increase the supply of nutrients (b) increase the supply of energy (c) release nutrients from dead organic matter (d) increase the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere

Answer: (c) release nutrients from dead organic matter ​​​​

2.4) What would be one of the likely results be if all decomposers in a particular ecosystem were wiped out? (a) The atmospheric reservoir of carbon dioxide would decline.  (b) More food would be available for other consumers in the ecosystem.  (c) The other organisms in the ecosystem would experience lower death rates.  (d) There would be no significant impact, as dead organic matters would spontaneously decompose. 

Answer: (a) The atmospheric reservoir of carbon dioxide would decline.  ​​​​

2.5) Which of the following holds true for an ecosystem? (a) Animals can live without plants. (b) Plants can live without animals. (c) Animals can survive for long without plants. (d) Plants can survive for long without animals.

Answer: (d) Plants can survive for long without animals  ​​​​​

Question 3:

The ozone layer is present in the earth’s atmosphere. It is in the form of a protective shield. It contains three oxygen atoms (O3) which are formed as a consequence of photochemical reactions in the environment. Ozone absorbs harmful ultraviolet radiation from the sun. In this way, it protects all living beings on the earth. The thinning of the ozone layer due to various human activities allows more UV radiations to pass through it which leads to harmful effects on man, animals, and plants.

(i) Ozone layer is present in which layer of the atmosphere?

Answer: (c) Stratosphere  ​​​​​

(ii) Enhanced UV radiations would affect humans and other animals causing (a) skin cancer (b) blindness and increased chances of cataracts in the eyes (c) malfunctioning of the immune system (d) all of these

Answer: (d) all of these ​​​​​

(iii) Read the given statements regarding ozone. I. Ozone hole was first discovered over Montreal in 1976. II. Ozone is a result of photochemical reactions in which starting molecule is oxygen. III. Harmful chemicals produce active chlorine in presence of UV radiations, that destroys ozone layers. IV. Ozone absorbs UV-radiations in the range of 800 – 1100 A. Select the option that correctly identifies them as true (T) and false (F).

Answer: (a) ​​​​​

(iv) Which of the following are related to depletion of ozone layer?

Answer: (d) All of these ​​​​​

(v) Refer to the given events regarding thinning of ozone layer and arrange them in a sequence. I. Active chlorine is produced in presence of UV radiations. II. CFCs are released in the air. III. Ozone layer in the stratosphere become thin. IV. CFCs enter from troposphere into stratosphere. V. Use of CFCs in refrigerators and air conditioners as coolants. VI. Active chlorine destroy ozone by converting it into oxygen.

Answer: (b) V →→ II →→ IV →→I →→VI →→ III ​​​​​

Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Science Our Environment Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible By Team Study Rate

You Might Also Like

Read more about the article Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations Handwritten Notes by Toppers – Download PDF

Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations Handwritten Notes by Toppers – Download PDF

Read more about the article Class 10 Science Topper’s Answer Sheet Latest PDF Download FREE

Class 10 Science Topper’s Answer Sheet Latest PDF Download FREE

Mcq class 10 english two stories about flying questions with answers english chapter 3, leave a reply cancel reply.

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

cbsencertsolutions

CBSE NCERT Solutions

NCERT and CBSE Solutions for free

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Please refer to Chapter 15 Our Environment Case Study Questions with answers provided below. We have provided Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science for all chapters as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS examination guidelines. These case based questions are expected to come in your exams this year. Please practise these case study based Class 10 Science Questions and answers to get more marks in examinations.

Case Study Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment

Case/Passage – 1 Food chains are very important for the survival of most species. When only one element is removed from the food chain it can result in extinction of a species in some cases. The foundation of the food chain consists of primary producers. Primary producers, or autotrophs, can use either solar energy or chemical energy to create complex organic compounds, whereas species at higher trophic levels cannot and so must consume producers or other life that itself consumes producers. Because the sun’s light is necessary for photosynthesis, most life could not exist if the sun disappeared. Even so, it has recently been discovered that there are some forms of life, chemotrophs, that appear to gain all their metabolic energy from chemosythesis driven by hydrothermal vents, thus showing that some life may not require solar energy to thrive.

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question: If 10,000 J solar energy falls on green plants in a terrestrial ecosystem, what percentage of solar energy will be converted into food energy? (a) 10,000 J (b) 100 J (c) 1000 J (d) It will depend on the type of the terrestrial plant.   

Question: If Ravi is consuming curd/yogurt for lunch, which trophic level in a food chain he should be considered as occupying ? (a) First trophic level (b) Second trophic level (c) Third trophic level (d) Fourth trophic level 

Question: The decomposers are not included in the food chain.The correct reason for the same is because decomposers: (a) Act at every trophic level of the food chain (b) Do not breakdown organic compounds (c) Convert organic material to inorganic forms (d) Release enzymes outside their body to convert organic material to inorganic forms 

Question: Matter and energy are two fundament  al inputs of an ecosystem. Movement of (a) Energy is bidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (b) Energy is repeatedly circulation and matter is unidirectional. (c) Energy is unidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (d) Energy is multidirectional and matter is bidirectional. 

Question: Which of the following limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain? (a) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels (b) Less availability of food (c) Polluted air (d) Water   

Case/Passage – 2

The diagram below shows a food web from the sea shore

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question: The mussel can be described as (a) Producer (b) Primary consumer (c) Secondary consumer (d) decomposer   

Question: Which trophic level is incorrectly defined? (a) Carnivores – secondary or tertiary consumers (b) Decomposers – microbial heterotrophs (c) Herbivores – primary consumers (d) Omnivores – molds, yeast and mushrooms   

Question:  The given figure best represents:  

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

(a) Grassland food chain (b) Parasitic food chain (c) Forest food chain (d) Aquatic food chain   

Question: Why do all food chains start with plants? (a) Because plants are easily grown (b) Because plants are nutritious (c) Because plants can produce its own energy (d) Because plants do not require energy 

Question: In the food web, what two organisms are competing for food?

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

(a) A and B (c) A and C   (b) D and F (d) B and D   

Question: Consider the following statements concerning food chains: (i) Removal of 80% tigers from an area resulted in greatly increased growth of vegetation  (ii) Removal of most of the carnivores resulted in an increased population of herbivores. (iii) The length of the food chains is generally limited to 3 – 4 trophic levels due to energy loss (iv) The length of the food chains may vary from 2 to 8 trophic levels Which two of the above statements are correct? (a) (i), (iv) (b) (i), (ii) (c) (ii), (iii) (d) (iii), (iv)   

Question: Which of the following group of organisms are not included in ecological food chain? (a) Carnivores (b) Saprophytes (c) Herbivores (d) Predators     

Case/Passage – 3

Biosphere is a global ecosystem composed of living organisms and abiotic factors from which they derive energy and nutrients. And ecosystem is defined as structural and functional unit of the biosphere comprising of living and non-living environment that interact by means of food chains and chemical cyclesresulting in energy flow, biotic diversity and material cycling to form a stable, self-supporting system 

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

The diagram below shows a food web from the sea shore   

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question: The mussel can be described as (a) Producer (b) Primary consumer (c) Secondary consumer (d) decomposer 

Question: The given figure best represents: 

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Case/Passage – 4

Food chains are very important for the survival of most species.

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question. Matter and energy are two fundamental inputs of an ecosystem. Movement of (a) Energy is bidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (b) Energy is repeatedly circulation and matter is unidirectional. (c) Energy is unidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (d) Energy is multidirectional and matter is bidirectional.

Question. Which of the following limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain? (a) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels (b) Less availability of food (c) Polluted air (d) Water

Question. If 10,000 J solar energy falls on green plants in a terrestrial ecosystem, what percentage of solar energy will be converted into food energy? (a) 10,000 J (b) 100 J (c) 1000 J (d) It will depend on the type of the terrestrial plant.

Question. If Ravi is consuming curd/yogurt for lunch , which trophic level in a food chain he should be considered as occupying ? (a) First trophic level (b) Second trophic level (c) Third trophic level (d) Fourth trophic level

Question. The decomposers are not included in the food chain.The correct reason for the same is because decomposers: (a) Act at every trophic level of the food chain (b) Do not breakdown organic compounds (c) Convert organic material to inorganic forms (d) Release enzymes outside their body to convert organic material to inorganic forms

Case/Passage – 5

Observe the following diagram and answer the questions any four from (i) and (v)

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question. Effective segregation of wastes at the point of generation is very important. Select the appropriate statements giving the importance of waste segregation. I. less waste goes to the landfills II. better for public health and the environment III. help in reducing the waste IV. resulting in deterioration of a waste picker’s health (a) both I and II (b) both I and III (c) both II and III (d) both I and IV

Question. The given graph shows the amount of waste generated, dumped and treated in percentage. Identify the reason of low success rate of waste management process.

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

(a) only 15% of urban India’s waste is processed (b) less than 60% of waste is collected from households (c) more than 60% of waste is collected from households (d) both (a) and (b)

Question. Choose the waste management strategy that is matched with correct example. (a) Refuse Choose products that use less packaging (b) Reduce Give unwanted toys and books to hospitals or schools (c) Reuse Not using single use plastic (d) Repurpose Making flower pot from used plastic bottle

Question. Recycling of paper is a good practice but recycled paper should not be used as food packaging because (a) recycled papers may release color /dyes on food items (b) recycled papers are not absorbent (c) recycled papers can cause infection due to release of methane (d) recycled papers are costly

Question. According to the ‘Solid Waste Management Rule 2016’, the waste should be segregated into three categories. Observe the table below and select the row that has correct information

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Case/Passage – 6

Biosphere is a global ecosystem composed of living organisms and abiotic factors from which they derive energy and nutrients. And ecosystem is defined as structural and functional unit of the biosphere comprising of living and non-living environment that interact by means of food chains and chemical cycles resulting in energy flow, biotic diversity and material cycling to form a stable, self-supporting system

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Question. The given figure best represents:

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

(a) Grassland food chain (b) Parasitic food chain (c) Forest food chain (d) Aquatic food chain

Question. Consider the following statements concerning food chains: (i) Removal of 80% tigers from an area resulted in greatly increased growth of vegetation (ii) Removal of most of the carnivores resulted in an increased population of herbivores. (iii) The length of the food chains is generally limited to 3 – 4 trophic levels due to energy loss (iv) The length of the food chains may vary from 2 to 8 trophic levels Which two of the above statements are correct? (a) (i), (iv) (b) (i), (ii) (c) (ii), (iii) (d) (ii), (iv)

Question. Which trophic level is incorrectly defined? (a) Carnivores – secondary or tertiary consumers (b) Decomposers – microbial heterotrophs (c) Herbivores – primary consumers (d) Omnivores – molds, yeast and mushrooms

Question. The diagram below shows a food web from the sea shore

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

The mussel can be described as (a) Producer (b) Primary consumer (c) Secondary consumer (d) Decomposer

Question. Which of the following group of organisms are not included in ecological food chain? (a) Carnivores (b) Saprophytes (c) Herbivores (d) Predators

Class 10 Science Our Environment… Exam Questions

Question. List two items that can be easily recycled but we throw them in the dustbin. Answer :  Glass and plastic items can be easily recycled.

Question. State a way to prevent accumulation of harmful chemicals in our bodies. Answer : To minimize use of pesticides in agriculture.

Question. During heavy rain in a village the rainwater carried excessive fertilizers to a pond. How will it affect the fish population in the pond in the long run? Answer : The growth of fish will decrease as water gets polluted due to excessive algae growth.

Question. Write any two consequences if decomposers are removed from the ecosystem. Answer : (i) Dead organisms will pile up. (ii) There will be no replenishment of soil.

Question. State 10 percent law. Answer :  The energy available at any trophic level is only 10% of energy from previous trophic level.

Question. What will be the impact on ecosystems if bacteria,fungi/microorganism are removed from the environment? Answer :  Complex organic molecules will not breakdown into simple inorganic substances, preventing replenishment of soil.

Question. How is ozone layer important for human kind? Answer :  Ozone layer checks the entry of ultra violet rays of sun from reaching the earth. These rays otherwise can cause skin and blood cancer as well as defects in vision in human beings.

Question. A primary consumer in the food chain has 10000 J energy available. How much energy will be provided for tertiary consumer in this food chain? Answer :  100 J.

Question. Name the two components of an ecosystem. Answer :  Biotic and abiotic are two components of an ecosystem.

Question. In a food chain of frog, grass, insect and snake, assign trophic level to frog. Answer :  Grass$ Insect$ Frog$ Snake Frog is in 3rd trophic level i.e., secondary consumer.

Question. In a food chain of rabbit, grass and fox, assign trophic level to rabbit. Answer :  Grass$ rabbit$ fox Rabbit is a primary consumer or a herbivore or 1st trophic level.

Question. Name two decomposers operating in our ecosystem. Answer :  Bacteria and fungi.

Question. How do bacteria and fungi able to decompose some of the wastes in our ecosystem? Answer :  Bacteria and fungi have enzymes to break down complex organic substances to simple and smaller ones.

Question. Which chemical is used in fire extinguishers? How is it harmful? Answer :  Fire extinguishers use Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs). It depletes ozone layer.

Question. What are the two main components of our environment? Answer :  Two main components of our environment are: a. Biotic (e.g., plants, animals etc.) b. Abiotic (e.g., soil, air, water etc.)

Question. In a certain study conducted on occurrence of DDT along food chains in an ecosystem, the concentration of DDT in grass was found to be 0.5 ppm (parts per million), in sheep it was 2 ppm and in man it was 10 ppm. Why was the concentration of DDT maximum in case of man? Answer :  DDT is non-biodegradable substance which accumulates at each trophic level. Since man is at the highest trophic level, there is maximum accumulation of DDT in him (biological magnification).

Question. Ozone is deadly poisonous, still it performs an essential function. How? Answer :  Ozone layer shields the surface of the earth and blocks the entry of UV rays from the sun.

Question. What is depicted in the below mentioned scheme? Answer :  Food chain/10% law.

Question. Why are plastics non-biodegradable substances? Answer :  Plastics cannot be broken down by the action of enzymes/bacteria/saprophyte.

Question. What is meant non-biodegradable waste? Identify biodegradable waste from the following: Empty packet of chips, empty plastic bottle of mineral water, empty paper box of sweets, empty tin of a cold drink. Answer :  Substances that do not break down by biological process are called non¬biodegradable waste. Empty paper box of sweets.

Question. Consider a food chain consisting of: wheat, rat, snakes, peacock: What will happen if all the snakes are killed? Answer :  If all snakes of food chain are killed the peacocks belonging to the next level will also die. Also the population of rats in the preceding level will highly increase.

Question. Choose one consumer each that belongs to the second and third trophic levels from the organisms given below: Eagle, frog, tiger, rabbit, fox Answer : (i) Second trophic level$ Rabbit (ii) Third trophic level$ Frog and fox.

Question. What happens during the first step of ozone formation in the atmosphere? Answer :  Oxygen in the presence of UV rays splits oxygen molecule into 2 oxygen atoms. (Image 55)

Question. Why are non-biodegradable substances not broken down by microbes? Answer :  Microbes are highly specific enzymes which can breakdown natural materials.

Question. What is an ecosystem? Answer :  Ecosystem is an interaction of physical and biotic factors present in an area among each other.

Question. Why is forest/lake considered a natural ecosystem? Answer :  Forests and lakes have both biotic and abiotic components which are present naturally and are interacting without man’s interference.

Question. If the energy available in phytoplanktons is 10,000 KJ, how much energy would a whale get on consuming them? Answer :  1000 J.

Question. List two man-made ecosystems. Answer :  Aquarium, crop land, park are man made ecosystem.

Question. ‘Save the Tiger’ campaign is being over¬emphasised these days by our government. What may be the possible reason? Answer :  Tiger stands at the top trophic level. To maintain ecological balance in nature and to preserve gene pool. Tiger is a threatened species. To help its survival, the Save the Tiger’ campaign is emphasized.

Question. When plants are eaten by primary consumers, a great deal of energy is lost as heat to the environment and some amount goes in carrying out various life processes. State the average percentage of energy lost in this manner. Answer :  90%.

Short Answer Questions

Question. a. What is the height of ozone from the equator? b. Name the rays against which ozone layer provides protection. c. Name one effect of depletion of ozone. Answer : i. 10 to 16 km. ii. UV rays. iii. Global wanning.

Question. Within the school premises while playing some students observed that some people are burning dry leaves. They knew that it would cause harm to the environment. They immediately went and to these people requested them to stop it. (i) How can the above activity be changed to make it environment friendly? (ii) ‘Students took initiative to stop the practice’. What values are displayed by them in this situation? (iii) How can we spread awareness among people about being environment friendly? Answer : (i) Dry leaves can be put in the cojnpost pit to make manure. (ii) Concern for environment, scientific temperament. (iii) Counselling, posters, print and audio visual media.

Question. What is wild life? How is it important? How is it being protected by government of India? Answer :  Wild life means our flora and fauna. It is important: a. to preserve bio-diversity. b. as each species has a position in the food chain so wildlife helps in balancing the nature. Various species of plants and animals are preserved in botanical gardens, national parks, zoological parks and wildlife sanctuaries.

Question. List three environmental friendly practices which you would like to form a part of your daily habits giving justification for each. Answer :  Three environmental friendly activities are: a. Should walk short distance to reduce use of vehicle running on fossil fuels. b. Use both sides of papers to reduce its use. Less trees will be cut to make more paper. c. Packing the gifts should not be practiced. It will reduce the use of shiny but non- biodegradable packing paper. Instead use the boxes and envelopes in which the gifts was received.

Question. State one important function of ozone layer in the atmosphere. How is it formed there? Which compounds are responsible for the depletion of ozone layer? How do these compounds enter into the atmosphere? Answer :  Ozone present in the upper regions of the atmosphere protects us from dangerous UV radiations. Formation of ozone layer : Ozone at the higher levels of the atmosphere is a product of UV radiations acting on oxygen (O2) molecule. The higher energy UV radiations split apart some molecular oxygen (O2) into free oxygen (O) atoms. These atoms then combine with the molecular oxygen to form ozone as shown: (Image 100) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are responsible for the depletion of ozone layer. These compounds enter the atmosphere.

Question. State two advantages of conserving (i) forests (ii) wild life Answer : (i) Advantages of conserving forest are termed as ‘biodiversity hotspots’. They have large number of species of plants and animals. (a) They purify air, help in recharging groundwater, bring rains and maintain the fertility of soil. (b) They are also a source of income for tribal people. (ii) Wild life is important (a) To preserve bio-diversity. (b) As each species has a position in the food chain so wildlife helps in balancing the nature.

Question. What are ozone holes? How do they form? Answer :  The coolants of Refrigerators and A/Cs use CFCs which release fluorine which react with ozone gas and break it into oxygen and a very reactive form of atomic oxygen which in turn can break another ozone molecule. Thus a chain reaction starts and layer of ozone becomes thinner at some places in upper atmosphere. These are called ozone holes.

Question. Distinguish between biodegradable , and nonbiodegradable substances. List two effects of each of them on our environment. Answer :

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

Effects of biodegradable substances: a. They release harmful gases like methane, ammonia, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide, etc., during decomposition process. b. They release foul smell only during decomposition process but they do not cause any type of soil pollution. Effects of non-biodegradable substances: a. They persist in the environment for a long time and, thus, harm the various members of the ecosystem. b. They release very harmful gases when they are acted upon by physical processes like heat and pressure. c. They cause pollution of air, soil and water.

Question. Make an aquatic food chain up to tertiary consumer level. State the trophic level at which concentration of pesticide is maximum and why? Answer : Phytoplankton > Zooplankton -> Small fish > Bird. Tertiary consumer, E.g., Bird. Pesticides are not degradable and get progressively accumulated at each trophic level.

Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

Related Posts

Hearts and Hands Summary by O Henry

Hearts and Hands Summary by O Henry

From the Diary of Anne Frank Class 10 English

CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Summary

Practical Questions Class 10 Science

Class 10 Science Practical Questions for Board Exams

  • Class 6 Maths
  • Class 6 Science
  • Class 6 Social Science
  • Class 6 English
  • Class 7 Maths
  • Class 7 Science
  • Class 7 Social Science
  • Class 7 English
  • Class 8 Maths
  • Class 8 Science
  • Class 8 Social Science
  • Class 8 English
  • Class 9 Maths
  • Class 9 Science
  • Class 9 Social Science
  • Class 9 English
  • Class 10 Maths
  • Class 10 Science
  • Class 10 Social Science
  • Class 10 English
  • Class 11 Maths
  • Class 11 Computer Science (Python)
  • Class 11 English
  • Class 12 Maths
  • Class 12 English
  • Class 12 Economics
  • Class 12 Accountancy
  • Class 12 Physics
  • Class 12 Chemistry
  • Class 12 Biology
  • Class 12 Computer Science (Python)
  • Class 12 Physical Education
  • GST and Accounting Course
  • Excel Course
  • Tally Course
  • Finance and CMA Data Course
  • Payroll Course

Interesting

  • Learn English
  • Learn Excel
  • Learn Tally
  • Learn GST (Goods and Services Tax)
  • Learn Accounting and Finance
  • GST Tax Invoice Format
  • Accounts Tax Practical
  • Tally Ledger List
  • GSTR 2A - JSON to Excel

Are you in school ? Do you love Teachoo?

We would love to talk to you! Please fill this form so that we can contact you

You are learning...

Chapter 15 Class 10 - Our Environment

Click on any of the links below to start learning from Teachoo ...

Get Notes, NCERT Questions, Extra Questions (with answers) of Chapter 15 Class 10 Science - Our Environment.

We at Teachoo have solved the NCERT Back Questions, as well as the questions from inside the chapter and provided Revision Notes as well.

This chapter comes under Class 10 Biology.

The chapter's name is - Environment.

But, what does environment mean?

The Environment includes our physical surroundings like air, water, soil and all the living organisms around us - like animal, human beings, microorganisms like bacteria, fungi.

In this chapter, we will learn

  • What is an Ecosystem
  • Types of Ecosystem - Natural and Man-made, and their examples
  • What are the Functions of an Ecosystem
  • What are the Components of Ecosystem
  • What are Producers, Consumers and Decomposers
  • Different types of Consumers - Herbivores, Carnivores, Omnivores
  • What are Food Chains , with Examples
  • What are Food Webs
  • Difference between Food Chain and Food Web
  • What is the meaning of Trophic Level
  • What are Autotrophs and Heterotrophs
  • Difference between Autotrophs and Heterotrophs
  • How does Flow of Energy take place in a Trophic Level
  • Why is so much energy lost when going from one trophic level to another?
  • What is Biological Magnification ?
  • What is Ozone ?
  • How is Ozone formed ?
  • How is Ozone Layer depleted ?
  • How can we segregate Waste
  • How can we manage waste properly

Click on the Concept to start the chapter.

Note : When you click on any link, the first question will open. To open other questions, go to the bottom. There is a list with arrows at the bottom. It has all the questions

NCERT Questions

Questions from inside the chapter, teachoo questions, case based questions (mcq), mcqs from (past year papers & ncert exemplar), assertion reasoning questions (mcq), past year - 1 mark questions, past year - 2 mark questions, past year - 3 mark questions, past year - 5 mark questions.

What's in it?

Hi, it looks like you're using AdBlock :(

Please login to view more pages. it's free :), solve all your doubts with teachoo black.

Study Rankers

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 NCERT Solutions

Ncert solutions for class 10 science chapters:, what is acid rain, what is trophic level, what percentage of solar energy is trapped and utilized by plants, how ozone layer is advantage for us, what limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain, contact form.

  • Bihar Board

SRM University

Bseb 10th result.

  • Bihar Board Result 2024
  • UP Board Result 2024
  • CBSE Board Result 2024
  • MP Board Result 2024
  • Rajasthan Board Result 2024
  • Shiv Khera Special
  • Education News
  • Web Stories
  • Current Affairs
  • नए भारत का नया उत्तर प्रदेश
  • School & Boards
  • College Admission
  • Govt Jobs Alert & Prep
  • GK & Aptitude
  • CBSE Class 10

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter Wise Important Case Study Questions

Chapter wise important case study questions cbse class 10 science: cbse class 10 science board exam 2024 is just around the corner and students are working hard to score maximum marks. check these case study questions from class 10 science to ace your examination this year also download the solutions from the pdf attached towards the end. .

Pragya Sagar

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter Wise Important Case Study Questions: While the CBSE Board exam for Class 10 students are ongoing, the CBSE Class 10 Science board exam 2024 is to be held on March 2, 2024. With the exams just a  few days away, CBSE Class 10th Board exam candidates are rushing to prepare the remaining syllabus, practising their weak portions, trying to revise the important questions from the past year papers, practise questions, etc. 

Why are CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions Important?

  • Section A : 20 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark each.  
  • Section B : 6 Very Short Answer type questions carrying 2 marks each. Answers to these questions should be in the range of 30 to 50 words.  
  • Section C : 7 Short Answer type questions carrying 3 marks each. Answers to these questions should be in the range of 50 to 80 words.  
  • Section D : 3 Long Answer type questions carrying 5 marks each. Answers to these questions should be in the range of 80 to 120 words.
  • Section E : 3 Case Based/ Source Based units of assessment (4 marks each) with sub-parts.  

How to solve case study questions in CBSE Class 10 Science?

  • Read the case given and the associated questions carefully.
  • Read the questions attentively and analyse what they are asking.
  • Apply your subject knowledge and theories in the given case to decide what the correct answers should be.

1.A chemical reaction is a representation of chemical change in terms of symbols and formulae of reactants and products. There are various types of chemical reactions like combination, decomposition, displacement, double displacement, oxidation and reduction reactions. Reactions in which heat is released along with the formation of products are called exothermic chemical reactions. All combustion reactions are exothermic reactions.

(i) The massive force that pushes the rocket forward through space is generated due to the

(a) combination reaction

(b) decomposition reaction

(c) displacement reaction

(d) double displacement reaction

(ii) A white salt on heating decomposes to give brown fumes and yellow residue is left behind. The yellow residue left is of

(a) lead nitrate

(b) nitrogen oxide

(c) lead oxide

(d) oxygen gas

(iii) Which of the following reactions represents a combination reaction?

(a) CaO (s) + H2O (l) → Ca (OH)2 (aq)

(b) CaCO3 (s) → CaO (s) + CO2(g)

(c) Zn(s) + CuSO4 (aq) → ZnSO4 (aq) + Cu(s)

(d) 2FeSO4(s) → Fe2O3 (s) +SO2(g) + SO3(g)

(iv) Complete the following statements by choosing correct type of reaction for X and Y.

Statement 1: The heating of lead nitrate is an example of ‘X’ reaction.

Statement 2: The burning of magnesium is an example of ‘Y’ reaction.

(a)X-Combination,Y-Decomposition

(b)X-Decomposition,Y-Combination

(c)X-Combination,Y-Displacement

(d) X- Displacement, Y-Decomposition

2.The earlier concept of oxidation and reduction is based on the addition or removal of oxygen or hydrogen elements so, in terms of oxygen and hydrogen, oxidation is addition of oxygen to a substance and removal of hydrogen from a substance. On the other hand, reduction is addition of hydrogen to a substance and removal of oxygen from a substance. The substance which gives oxygen to another substance or removes hydrogen from another substance in an oxidation reaction is known as oxidising agent, while the substance which gives hydrogen to another substance or removes oxygen from another substance in a reduction reaction is known as reducing agent. For example, 

(i) A redox reaction is one in which

(a) both the substances are reduced

(b) both the substances are oxidised

(c) an acid is neutralised by the base

(d) one substance is oxidised while the other is reduced.

(ii) In the reaction, H2S+Cl2⟶S+2HCl

(a) H2S is the reducing agent. 

(b) HCl is the oxidising agent.

(c) H2S is the oxidising agent. 

(d) Cl2 is the reducing agent.

(iii) Which of the following processes does not involve either oxidation or reduction?

(a) Formation of slaked lime from quicklime.

(b) Heating mercuric oxide.

(c) Formation of manganese chloride from manganese oxide (MnO2).

(d) Formation of zinc from zinc blende.

(iv) Mg+CuO⟶MgO+Cu

Which of the following is wrong relating to the above reaction?

(a) CuO gets reduced

(b) Mg gets oxidised.

(c) CuO gets oxidised. 

(d) It is a redox reaction.

3.A copper vessel gets tarnished due to formation of an oxide layer on its surface. On rubbing lemon on the vessel, the surface is cleaned, and the vessel begins to shine again. This is due to the fact that which reacts with the acid present in lemon to form a salt which is washed away with water. As a result, the layer of copper oxide is removed from the surface of the vessel and the shining surface is exposed.

1.Which of the following acids is present in lemon?

(a) Formic acid

(b) Acetic acid

(c) Citric acid

(d) Hydrochloric acid

2.The nature of copper oxide is

d) amphoteric

3.Name the salt formed in the above reaction

a) copper carbonate

b) copper chloride

c)copper citrate

d) copper citrate

4.The phenomenon of copper getting tarnished is

a) corrosion

b) rancidity

c) displacement

d)none of these

4.Metals as we know, are very useful in all fields, industries in particular. Non-metals are no less in any way. Oxygen present in air is essential for breathing as well as for combustion. Non-metals form a large number of compounds which are extremely useful, e.g., ammonia, nitric acid, sulphuric acid, etc. Non-metals are found to exist in three states of matter. Only solid non-metals are expected to be hard however, they have low density and are brittle. They usually have low melting and boiling points and are poor conductors of electricity.

i.____________ is a non-metal but is lustrous

A.Phosphorus

ii.Which of the following is known as 'King of chemicals'?

C. Sulphuric acid

D. Nitric acid

iii.Which of the following non-metals is a liquid?

iv.Hydrogen is used

A.for the synthesis of ammonia

B. for the synthesis of methyl alcohol

C.nitrogenous fertilizers

D. all of these

5.Nisha observed that the bottoms of cooking utensils were turning black in colour while the flame of her stove was yellow in colour. Her daughter suggested cleaning the air holes of the stove to get a clean, blue flame. She also told her mother that this would prevent the fuel from getting wasted.

a) Identify the reasons behind the sooty flame arising from the stove.

b) Can you distinguish between saturated and unsaturated compounds by burning them? Justify your answer.

c) Why do you think the colour of the flame turns blue once the air holes of the stove are cleaned?

6.Blood transport food, Oxygen and waste materials in our bodies. It consists of plasma as a fluid medium. A pumping organ [heart] is required to push the blood around the body. The blood flows through the chambers of the heart in a specific manner and direction. While flowing throughout the body, blood exerts a pressure against the wall or a vessel.

  • Pulmonary artery
  • Pulmonary vein
  • Very narrow and have high resistance
  • Much wide and have low resistance
  • Very narrow and have low resistance
  • Much wide and have high resistance
  • It is a hollow muscular organ
  • It is four chambered having three auricles and one ventricle.
  • It has different chambers to prevent O2 rich blood from mixing with the blood containing CO2
  • Both A & C
  • Blood = Plasma + RBC + WBC + Platelets
  • Plasma = Blood – RBC
  • Lymph = Plasma + RBC
  • Serum = Plasma + RBC + WBC

7.A brain is displayed at the Allen Institute for Brain Science. The human brain is a 3-pound (1.4-kilogram) mass of jelly-like fats and tissues—yet it's the most complex of all known living structures The human brain is more complex than any other known structure in the universe. Weighing in at three pounds, on average, this spongy mass of fat and protein is made up of two overarching types of cells—called glia and neurons— and it contains many billions of each. Neurons are notable for their branch-like projections called axons and dendrites, which gather and transmit electrochemical signals. Different types of glial cells provide physical protection to neurons and help keep them, and the brain, healthy. Together, this complex network of cells gives rise to every aspect of our shared humanity. We could not breathe, play, love, or remember without the brain.

1)Animals such as elephants, dolphins, and whales actually have larger brains, but humans have the most developed cerebrum. It's packed to capacity inside our skulls and is highly folded. Why our brain is highly folded?

  • b) Learning

3)Which among these protects our brain?

a)Neurotransmitter

b) Cerebrospinal fluid

d) Grey matter

4.Ram was studying in his room. Suddenly he smells something burning and sees smoke in the room. He rushes out of the room immediately. Was Ram’s action voluntary or involuntary? Why?

8.Preeti is very fond of gardening. She has different flowering plants in her garden. One day a few naughty children entered her garden and plucked many leaves of Bryophyllum plant and threw them here and there in the garden. After few days, Preeti observed that new Bryophyllum plants were coming out from the leaves which fell on the ground.

1.What does the incident sited in the paragraph indicate?

(a). Bryophyllum leaves have special buds that germinate to give rise to new plant.

(b). Bryophyllum can propagate vegetatively through leaves.

(c). Bryophyllum is a flowering plant that reproduces only asexually

(d). Both (a) and (b).

2.Which of the following plants can propagate vegetatively through leaves like Bryophyllum?

3.Do you think any other vegetative part of Bryophyllum can help in propagation? If yes, then which part?

(c) Flowers

4.Which of the following plant is artificially propagated (vegetatively) by stem cuttings in horticultural practices?

(b)Snakeplant

(d)Water hyacinth

9.The growing size of the human population is a cause of concern for all people. The rate of birth and death in a given population will determine its size. Reproduction is the process by which organisms increase their population. The process of sexual maturation for reproduction is gradual and takes place while general body growth is still going on. Some degree of sexual maturation does not necessarily mean that the mind or body is ready for sexual acts or for having and bringing up children. Various contraceptive devices are being used by human beings to control the size of the population.

1) What are common signs of sexual maturation in boys?

a) Broadening of shoulders

b) Development of mammary glands

c) Broadening of waist

d) High pitch of voice

2) Common sign of sexual maturation in girls is

a) Low pitch voice

b) Appearance of moustache and beard

c) Development of mammary glands

d) Broadening of shoulders

3) Which contraceptive method changes the hormonal balance of the body?

b) Diaphragms

c) Oral pills

d) Both a) and b)

4) What should be maintained for healthy society?

a) Rate of birth and death rate

b) Male and female sex ratio

c) Child sex ratio

d) None of these

10.Pea plants can have smooth seeds or wrinkled seeds. One of the phenotypes is completely dominant over the other. A farmer decides to pollinate one flower of a plant with smooth seeds using pollen from a plant with wrinkled seeds. The resulting pea pod has all smooth seeds.

i) Which of the following conclusions can be drawn?

(1) The allele for smooth seeds is dominated over that of wrinkled seeds.

(2) The plant with smooth seeds is heterozygous.

(3) The plant with wrinkled seeds is homozygous.

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ii) Which of the following crosses will give smooth and wrinkled seeds in same proportion?

(a) RR X rr

(b) Rr X rr

(d) rr X rr

iii) Which of the following cross can be used to determine the genotype of a plant with dominant phenotype?

(a) RR X RR

(b) Rr X Rr

(c) Rr X RR

(d) RR X rr

iv) On crossing of two heterozygous smooth seeded plants (Rr), a total of 1000 plants were obtained in F1 generation. What will be the respective number of smooth and wrinkled seeds obtained in F1 generation?

(a) 750, 250

(b) 500, 500

(C) 800, 200

(d) 950, 50

11.Food chains are very important for the survival of most species.When only one element is removed from the food chain it can result in extinction of a species in some cases.The foundation of the food chain consists of primary producers.Primary producers or autotrophs,can use either solar energy or chemical energy to create complex organic compounds,whereas species at higher trophic levels cannot and so must consume producers or other life that itself consumes producers. Because the sun’s light is necessary for photosynthesis,most life could not exist if the sun disappeared.Even so,it has recently been discovered that there are some forms of life,chemotrophs,that appear to gain all their metabolic energy from chemosynthesis driven by hydrothermal vents,thus showing that some life may not require solar energy to thrive.

1.If 10,000 J solar energy falls on green plants in a terrestrial ecosystem,what percentage of solar energy will be converted into food energy?

(d)It will depend on the type of the terrestrial plant

2.Matter and energy are two fundamental inputs of an ecosystem. Movement of

(a)Energy is by directional and matter is repeatedly circulating

(b)Energy is repeatedly circulating and matter is unidirectional

(c)Energy is unidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating

(d)Energy is multidirectional and matter is bidirectional

3.Raj is eating curd/yoghurt. For this food intake in a food chain he should be considered as occupying

(a)First trophic level

(b)Second trophic level

(c)Third trophic level

(d)Fourth trophic level

4.Which of the following, limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain

(a)Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels

(b)Less availability of food

(c)Polluted air

5.The decomposers are not included in the food chain. The correct reason for the same is because decomposers

(a) Act at every trophic level at the food chain

(b) Do not breakdown organic compounds

(c) Convert organic material to inorganic forms

(d) Release enzymes outside their body to convert organic material to inorganic forms

12.Shyam participated in a group discussion in his inter school competition on the practical application of light and was very happy to win an award for his school. That very evening his father gave treat to celebrate Shyam’s win. Shyam while sitting saw an image of a person sitting at his backside in his curved plate and could see that person’s mobile drop in the flower bed. Person was not aware until Shyam went and informed him. He thanked Shyam for his clever move.

a)From which side of his plate Shyam observed the incident –

i)outward curved

ii)inward curved

iii)plane surface

b)Part of plate from which Shyam observed the incident acted like a-

i)concave mirror

ii)convex mirror

iii)plane mirror

c)The nature of the size of the image formed in above situation is –

i)real, inverted and magnified

ii)same size , laterally inverted

iii)virtual, erect and diminished

iv)real , inverted and diminished

d)Magnification of the image formed by convex mirror is –

more than 1

iii)equal to 1

iv)less than 1

  • The location of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at infinity is

(a) at focus

(c) at optical center

  • When the object is placed at the focus of concave lens, the image formed is

(a)real and smaller

(b) virtual and smaller

(c) virtual and inverted

  • The size of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at the focus ofconvex lens is

(a) highly magnified

(b) point in size

  • When the object is placed at 2F in front of convex lens, the location of image is

(b) between F and optical center

(c) at infinity

(d) none of the above

14.One of the wires in domestic circuits supply, usually with a red insulation cover, is called live wire. with black insulation is called neutral wire. The earth wire, which has insulation of green colour, is usually connected to a metal plate deep in the earth near the house appliances that has a metallic body. Overloading contact, in such a situation the current in the circuit abruptly increases. circuit prevents damage to the appliances and the circuit due to overloading.

1 When do we say that an electrical appliance

2 Mention the function of earth wire in electrical line

3 How is an electric fuse connected in a domestic circuit?

4 When overloading and short circuiting are said to occur?

5 What is a live wire?

15.Light of all the colours travel at the same speed in vacuum for all wavelengths. But in any transparent medium(glass or water), the light of different colours travels at different speeds for different wavelengths, which means that the refractive index of a particular medium is different for different wavelengths. As there is a difference in their speeds, the light of different colours bend through different angles. The speed of violet colour is maximum and the speed of red colour is minimum in glass so, the red light deviates least and violet colour deviates most. Hence, higher the wavelength of a colour of light, smaller the refractive index and less is the bending of light.

(i)Which of the following statements is correct regarding the propagation of Light of different colours of white light in air?

(a) Red light moves fastest.

(b) Blue light moves faster than green light.

(c) All the colours of the white light move with the same speed.

(d) Yellow light moves with the mean speed as that of the red and the violet light.

(ii)Which of the following is the correct order of wavelength?

(a) Red> Green> Yellow

(b) Red> Violet> Green

(c) Yellow> Green> Violet

(d) Red> Yellow> Orange

(iii)Which of the following is the correct order of speed of light in glass?

(a) Red> Green> Blue

(b) Blue> Green> Red

(c) Violet> Red> Green

(d) Green> Red> Blue

(iv)Which colour has maximum frequency?

16.The region around a magnet where magnetism acts is represented by the magnetic field.The force of magnetism is due to moving charge or some magnetic material. Like stationary charges produce an electric field proportional to the magnitude of charge, moving charges produce magnetic fields proportional to the current. In other words, a current carrying conductor produces a magnetic field around it. The subatomic particles in the conductor, like the electrons moving in atomic orbitals, are responsible for the production of magnetic fields. The magnetic field lines around a straight conductor (straight wire) carrying current are concentric circles whose centres lie on the wire.

1)The magnetic field associated with a current carrying straight conductor is in anti- clockwise direction. If the conductor was held horizontally along east west direction,what is the direction of current through it?

2)Name and state the rule applied to determine the direction of magnetic field in a straight current carrying conductor.

3)Ramus performs an experiment to study the magnetic effect of current around a current carrying straight conductor with the help of a magnetic compass. He reports that

a)The degree of deflection of magnetic compass increases when the compass is moved away from the conductor.

b)The degree of deflection of the magnetic compass increases when the current through the conductor is increased.

Which of the above observations of the student appears to be wrong and why?

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science CBSE Chapter Wise PDF

Related resources to prepare for cbse 10th science board exam 2024.

  • CBSE class 10 Science syllabus 2024
  • NCERT Book for Class 10th Science 2023-2024 (PDF)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science  
  • CBSE Class 10 Science sample paper  
  • Previous Year Questions of CBSE Class 10 Science
  • CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions and Answers
  • CBSE Class 10 Physics Chapter Wise Important Questions and Answers
  • CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Chapter Wise Important Questions and Answers
  • CBSE Class 10 Biology Chapter Wise Important Questions and Answers
  • CBSE Class 10 Science Topper Answer Sheet
  • CBSE Class 10 Science Practice Paper 2023 with Answers
  • Class 10 CBSE Admit Card 2023-24
  • CBSE Class 10 Date Sheet 2023
  • CBSE Class 10 Syllabus 2023 - 2024
  • CBSE Class 10 DELETED Syllabus 2023-24
  • CBSE Class 10th Sample Paper 2022-23: Download Sample Question Papers and Marking Scheme
  • CBSE Class 10 Previous Year Question Papers for 2022-23
  • CBSE Class 10 Important Questions and Answers for 2023-24 of ALL Chapters
  • CBSE Class 10 Practice Papers: All Subjects
  • CBSE Topper Answer Sheet Class 10: Model Answer Paper Download PDF
  • CBSE Class 10 Mock Tests: All Subjects

Get here latest School , CBSE and Govt Jobs notification in English and Hindi for Sarkari Naukari and Sarkari Result . Download the Jagran Josh Sarkari Naukri App . Check  Board Result 2024  for Class 10 and Class 12 like  CBSE Board Result ,  UP Board Result ,  Bihar Board Result ,  MP Board Result ,  Rajasthan Board Result  and Other States Boards.

  • BSEB Bihar Board 10th Result 2024
  • Bihar Board 10th Result 2024
  • Bihar Board Matric Result 2024
  • biharboardonline.bihar.gov.in Result 2024
  • Bihar Board Matric 10th Result 2024
  • Bihar Board Result 2024 Class 10
  • Bihar Board Result 2024 by Jagran Josh
  • Class 10th Result 2024 Bihar Board
  • Bihar Board 10th Topper List 2024

Trending Categories

  • CBSE Class 10 QnA

Latest Education News

Who Won Yesterday IPL Match: CSK vs DC, Match 13, Check All Details and Latest Points Table

[Current] Orange Cap and Purple Cap Holders in IPL 2024

[Today] IPL 2024 Points Table: Team Rankings and Net Run Rate

RESULT LINK - BSEB 10th Matric Result 2024 OUT: बिहार बोर्ड 10वीं का रिजल्ट bsebmatric.org पर जारी, लड़कियों ने मारी बाजी, देखें Topper List

DDU Result 2024 OUT at ddugu.ac.in; Download UG and PG Semester Marksheet PDF

Instagram Tests New Feature for Co-Watching Videos with Friends

You have incredible observation skills if you can spot 3 differences between the car in garage pictures within 15 seconds.

MSDSU Result 2024 OUT on msdsu.ac.in, Direct Link to Download UG Odd Semester Marksheet

VBSPU Result 2024 OUT on vbspu.ac.in, Direct Link to Download UG and PG Marksheet

Optical Illusion IQ Test: Use Your Hawk Eyes To Spot A Needle In 12 Seconds!

ssc.gov.in Answer Key 2024: यहाँ से डाउनलोड करें एसएससी जीडी कांस्टेबल उत्तर कुंजी पीडीएफ

bsebmatric.org Result 2024 OUT: जारी हुआ बिहार बोर्ड मेट्रिक के नतीजे, अब तक का सबसे बेहतर रहा परिणाम, टॉप-10 में 51 छात्रों ने बनाई जगह

BSEB 10th Result 2024: 10वीं का परिणाम जारी होते ही ये मीम हो रहे वायरल

BSEB 10th Toppers List 2024: शिवांकर कुमार 97.8 फीसदी अंकों के साथ बने टॉपर, देखें टॉप पांच की लिस्ट

Seek and Find Puzzle: Where's the Crescent Moon Hiding in this Easter Extravaganza?

Bihar Board Matric 10th Result 2024 Analysis: जानें कैसा रहा बिहार बोर्ड दसवीं में छात्रों का प्रदर्शन, यहां देखें सभी सटीक आंकड़ें

Bihar Board Result 2024 Class 10 OUT: When, Where, and How to Check BSEB 10th Result Online

BSEB Bihar Board 10th Scrutiny 2024 Dates Out: Check When to Apply Here

bsebmatric.org 2024 Result Released Live: Direct Link to Download BSEB Bihar Board Matric Results, Marksheet with Roll Number

Find 3 differences between the doctor and dog pictures in 11 seconds!

AssignmentsBag.com

AssignmentsBag.com

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Please see below Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science. These MCQ Questions with Answers for Case study have been designed as per the latest syllabus and examination guidelines of Class 10 Science.  Cased Study Based MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science  are expected to come in the upcoming exams. We have provided a lot of case studies for all chapters in standard 10 science. Please solve the MCQ Questions and compare with the answers provided by our teachers.

Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science Case Study MCQ Questions

Food chains are very important for the survival of most species. When only one element is removed from the food chain it can result in extinction of a species in some cases. The foundation of the food chain consists of primary producers. Primary producers, or autotrophs, can use either solar energy or chemical energy to create complex organic compounds, whereas species at higher trophic levels cannot and so must consume producers or other life that itself consumes producers. Because the sun’s light is necessary for photosynthesis, most life could not exist if the sun disappeared. Even so, it has recently been discovered that there are some forms of life, chemotrophs, that appear to gain all their metabolic energy from chemosythesis driven by hydrothermal vents, thus showing that some life may not require solar energy to thrive.

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Question. Matter and energy are two fundamental inputs of an ecosystem. Movement of (a) Energy is bidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (b) Energy is repeatedly circulation and matter is unidirectional. (c) Energy is unidirectional and matter is repeatedly circulating. (d) Energy is multidirectional and matter is bidirectional.

Question. Which of the following limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain? (a) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels (b) Less availability of food (c) Polluted air (d) Water

Question. If Ravi is consuming curd/yogurt for lunch, which trophic level in a food chain he should be considered as occupying ? (a) First trophic level (b) Second trophic level (c) Third trophic level (d) Fourth trophic level

Question. The decomposers are not included in the food chain.The correct reason for the same is because decomposers: (a) Act at every trophic level of the food chain (b) Do not breakdown organic compounds (c) Convert organic material to inorganic forms (d) Release enzymes outside their body to convert organic material to inorganic forms

Question. If 10,000 J solar energy falls on green plants in a terrestrial ecosystem, what percentage of solar energy will be converted into food energy? (a) 10,000 J (b) 100 J (c) 1000 J (d) It will depend on the type of the terrestrial plant.

The diagram below shows a food web from the sea shore

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Question. In the food web, what two organisms are competing for food?

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

(a) A and B (c) A and C (b) D and F (d) B and D

Question. Consider the following statements concerning food chains: (i) Removal of 80% tigers from an area resulted in greatly increased growth of vegetation (ii) Removal of most of the carnivores resulted in an increased population of herbivores. (iii) The length of the food chains is generally limited to 3 – 4 trophic levels due to energy loss (iv) The length of the food chains may vary from 2 to 8 trophic levels Which two of the above statements are correct? (a) (i), (iv) (b) (i), (ii) (c) (ii), (iii) (d) (iii), (iv)

Question. Why do all food chains start with plants? (a) Because plants are easily grown (b) Because plants are nutritious (c) Because plants can produce its own energy (d) Because plants do not require energy

Question. Which of the following group of organisms are not included in ecological food chain? (a) Carnivores (b) Saprophytes (c) Herbivores (d) Predators

Question. The mussel can be described as (a) Producer (b) Primary consumer (c) Secondary consumer (d) decomposer

Question. Which trophic level is incorrectly defined? (a) Carnivores – secondary or tertiary consumers (b) Decomposers – microbial heterotrophs (c) Herbivores – primary consumers (d) Omnivores – molds, yeast and mushrooms

Waste management is essential in today’s society. Due to an increase in population, the generation of waste is getting doubled day-byday. Moreover, the increase in waste is affecting  the lives of many people. Waste management is the managing of waste by disposal and recycling of it. Moreover, waste management needs proper techniques keeping in mind the environmental situations. For instance, there are various methods and techniques by which the waste is disposed of. You must have come across 5 R’s to save the environment: refuse, reduce, reuse, repurpose and recycle.

Question. According to the ‘Solid Waste Management Rule 2016’, the waste should be segregated into three categories. Observe the table below and select the row that has correct information:  

Question. Recycling of paper is a good practice but recycled paper should not be used as food packaging because:  (a) recycled papers take lots of space. (b) recycled papers can’t cover food properly. (c) recycled papers can cause infection. (d) recycled papers are costly.

Question. The given graph shows the amount of waste generated, dumped and treated in percentage. 

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Identify the Reason of low success rate of waste management process. (a) only 15% of urban India’s waste is processed. (b) less than 60% of waste is collected from households. (c) more than 60% of waste is collected from households. (d) both (a) and (b).

Question. Choose the waste management strategy that is matched with correct example:    

Question. Effective segregation of wastes at the point of generation is very important. Select the appropriate statements giving the importance of waste segregation.  I. less waste goes to the landfills. II. better for public health and the environment. III. help in reducing the waste. IV. resulting in deterioration of a waste picker’s health. (a) both I and II (b) both I and III (c) both II and III (b) both I and IV

Observe the food web given below and answer any four questions from 

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Question. Why do all food chains start with plants?    (a) Because plants are easily grown. (b) Because plants are nutritious. (c) Because plants can produce its own energy. (d) Because plants do not require energy.

Question. In the following food web, what two organisms are competing for food?

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

(a) A and B (b) A and C (c) D and F (d) B and D

Question. The mussel can be described as    (a) Producer (b) Primary consumer (c) Secondary consumer (d) decomposer

Question. Which trophic level is incorrectly defined?    (a) Carnivores : Secondary or tertiary consumers (b) Decomposers : Microbial heterotrophs (c) Herbivores : Primary consumers (d) Omnivores : Molds, Yeast and Mushrooms

Various components of an ecosystem maintain a balance in nature. Disturbance in any component of the environment cause an imbalance. One of the main environment problem caused by human activities is global warming. Global warming is a phenomenon caused by the increasing concentration of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere resulting due to enhanced greenhouse effect.

Question. Study carefully the following figure representing greenhouse effect and Select the correct statement regarding this.

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

(a) Much of the long wavelength infrared radiations re-radiated by the earth’s surface are absorbed are by the atmospheric greenhouse gases. (b) CO 2 , CH 4 , CFCs and N 2 O are the gases which are responsible for greenhouse effect. (c) The atmosphere is transparent to the incoming short-wavelength radiations and is translucent to the long-wavelength infrared radiations. (d) All of these

Question. Greenhouse effect is due to ___________.  (a) accumulation of O 3  and depletion of CO 2 . (b) accumulation of both O 3  and CO 2 . (c) accumulation of CO 2  and depletion of O 3 . (d) presence of green plant on the earth.

Question. Refer to the given pie chart showing the contribution of different gases to global warming. Identify gases P, Q R and S. Select the incorrect statement regarding.

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

(a) P could be a gas that increases in atmosphere due to excessive use of fossil fuel. (b) Q could be a gas produced by complete combustion of biomass. (c) R could be synthetic gaseous compounds used as refrigerants in air conditioners and refrigerators. (d) S could be a gas produced by combustion of nitrogen rich fuel.

Question. What could not be a source of gas Q given in the above pie chart?  (a) Marshes (b) Cattle (c) Jet fuel (d) Flooded paddy field

Question. If there is no CO 2  in the atmosphere, then what will be the most likely consequence of this on the temperature of earth?  (a) The temperature remain unchanged as it depends upon the oxygen content of the atmosphere. (b) The temperature would increase as less greenhouse gases will be absorbed by CO 2 . (c) The temperature would decrease CO 2  is the principal greenhouse gas. (d) None of these.

Some harmful non-biodegradable chemicals i.e., pesticides (e.g. DDT) and heavy metals (e.g., mercury, arsenic cadmium, etc.) enter the bodies of organism through the food chain and  go on concentrating at each trophic level. This phenomenon is called bio-magnification or biological magnification.

Question. Refer to the given table.

According to the given data. The correct order in a food chain will be (a) E → C → D → A → B (b) B → D → A → E → C (c) C → E → A → D → B (d) C → E → A → B → D

Question. A group of scientist analysed samples of five different animals from a river for possible accumulation of DDT in their body due to bio-magnification. The result obtained is shown in the given graph. 

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

The correct order of the food chain operating in a river is (a) S → P → Q → R (b) S → Q → R → P (c) P → R → Q → S (d) P → Q → S → R

Question. When animals are sprayed with poisons, they may die immediately, but their bodies still contain the poison. The poison in their bodies will then be passed on to the animals which eat them. What would be the consequence of a mass poisoning of the rabbit population in a grazing food chain and why?  (a) Plants would die quickly as they are eaten by rabbits. (b) Grasshopper would die quickly as all animals in the food web would be affected. (c) Western rattlesnakes would quickly become poisoned as they eat rabbits. (d) Hawk would become poisoned as they feed on rabbits.

Question. Refer to the food chain given below. Phytoplankton → Zooplankton → Small fish → Large fish → Fish eating birds If concentration of DDT in small fish estimated to be 0.5 ppm, then amount of DDT in Zooplankton and Large fish would respectively be  (a) 0.04 ppm, 2ppm (b) 2 ppm, 0.04 ppm (c) 0.04 ppm, 0.04 ppm (d) 2 ppm, 0.5 ppm

Question. Higher amount of DDT disturb calcium metabolism of bird. This results in.    (a) thickening of their egg shells. (b) premature breaking of eggs. (c) death of their embryos. (d) both (b) and (c).

Biosphere is a global ecosystem composed of living organisms and abiotic factors from which they derive energy and nutrients. And ecosystem is defined as structural and functional unit of the biosphere comprising of living and non-living environment that interact by means of food chains and chemical cycles resulting in energy flow, biotic diversity and material cycling to form a stable, self-supporting system

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Question. The given figure best represents:

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

(a) Grassland food chain (b) Parasitic food chain (c) Forest food chain (d) Aquatic food chain

Question. Which trophic level is incorrectly defined? (a) Carnivores – secondary or tertiary consumers (b) Decomposers – microbial heterotrophs (c) Herbivores – primary consumers (d) Omnivores – molds, yeast and mushrooms The diagram below shows a food web from the sea shore

Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

Related Posts

Assignments For Class 10 Science

Assignments For Class 10 Science

Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

Class 10 Science Heredity And Evolution

Assignments Class 10 Science Heredity And Evolution

CBSE Expert

CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions Download Free PDF

If you are looking for the CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions in PDF, then you are in the right place. CBSE 10th Class Case Study for the Science Subject is available here. These Case studies can help the students to solve the different types of questions that are based on the case study.

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

CBSE Board will be asking case study questions based on Science subjects in the upcoming board exams. Thus, it becomes an essential resource to study. 

The Science Subject case study for class 10th covers a wide range of chapters from the Science. Students willing to score good marks in their board exams can use it. The questions are highly interactive and it allows students to use their thoughts and skills to solve such kinds of questions.

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science

In board exams, students will find the questions based on assertion and reasoning . Also, there will be a few questions based on case studies. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases, and Salts
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of elements
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 6 Life Processes
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 7 Control and Coordination
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 8 How do organisms reproduce?
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 9 Heredity and Evolution
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 10 Light reflection and refraction
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 11 Human eye and colorful world
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 12 Electricity
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 13 Magnetic effects of current
  • Case Study Questions for Chapter 15 Our Environment

The above  Case studies  for CBSE Class 10 Science will help you to score good marks in the Case Study questions that have been coming in your examinations. These CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study have been developed by experts of cbseexperts.com   for benefit of Class 10 students.

Class 10 Science Assertion and Reason Questions

Case Study Type Questions in Science Class 10

Case Study Type Questions in Science Class 10 include the information or data. Students willing to solve them are required to read the passage carefully and then solve them. While solving the paragraph the ideal way is to highlight the key information or given data.

Because later it will ease them to write the final answers. Science Case study type questions consist of 4 to 5 questions that should be answered in an MCQ manner. 

While reading the paragraph students will get the clue in between about the possible answer of the question. They should definitely highlight those questions. This is the best way to solve such kind of Case study Type Questions.

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Download India's best Exam Preparation App Now.

Key Features

  • Revision Notes
  • Important Questions
  • Previous Years Questions
  • Case-Based Questions
  • Assertion and Reason Questions

No thanks, I’m not interested!

Self Studies

  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Chhattisgarh
  • West Bengal
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Maharashtra
  • Jammu & Kashmir
  • NCERT Books 2022-23
  • NCERT Solutions
  • NCERT Notes
  • NCERT Exemplar Books
  • NCERT Exemplar Solution
  • States UT Book
  • School Kits & Lab Manual
  • NCERT Books 2021-22
  • NCERT Books 2020-21
  • NCERT Book 2019-2020
  • NCERT Book 2015-2016
  • RD Sharma Solution
  • TS Grewal Solution
  • DK Goel Solution
  • TR Jain Solution
  • Selina Solution
  • Frank Solution
  • ML Aggarwal Solution
  • Lakhmir Singh and Manjit Kaur Solution
  • I.E.Irodov solutions
  • ICSE - Goyal Brothers Park
  • ICSE - Dorothy M. Noronhe
  • Sandeep Garg Textbook Solution
  • Micheal Vaz Solution
  • S.S. Krotov Solution
  • Evergreen Science
  • KC Sinha Solution
  • ICSE - ISC Jayanti Sengupta, Oxford
  • ICSE Focus on History
  • ICSE GeoGraphy Voyage
  • ICSE Hindi Solution
  • ICSE Treasure Trove Solution
  • Thomas & Finney Solution
  • SL Loney Solution
  • SB Mathur Solution
  • P Bahadur Solution
  • Narendra Awasthi Solution
  • MS Chauhan Solution
  • LA Sena Solution
  • Integral Calculus Amit Agarwal Solution
  • IA Maron Solution
  • Hall & Knight Solution
  • Errorless Solution
  • Pradeep's KL Gogia Solution
  • OP Tandon Solutions
  • Sample Papers
  • Previous Year Question Paper
  • Value Based Questions
  • CBSE Syllabus
  • CBSE MCQs PDF
  • Assertion & Reason
  • New Revision Notes
  • Revision Notes
  • HOTS Question
  • Marks Wise Question
  • Toppers Answer Sheets
  • Exam Paper Aalysis
  • Concept Map
  • CBSE Text Book
  • Additional Practice Questions
  • Vocational Book
  • CBSE - Concept
  • KVS NCERT CBSE Worksheets
  • Formula Class Wise
  • Formula Chapter Wise
  • JEE Crash Course
  • JEE Previous Year Paper
  • Important Info
  • JEE Mock Test
  • JEE Sample Papers
  • SRM-JEEE Mock Test
  • VITEEE Mock Test
  • BITSAT Mock Test
  • Manipal Engineering Mock Test
  • AP EAMCET Previous Year Paper
  • COMEDK Previous Year Paper
  • GUJCET Previous Year Paper
  • KCET Previous Year Paper
  • KEAM Previous Year Paper
  • Manipal Previous Year Paper
  • MHT CET Previous Year Paper
  • WBJEE Previous Year Paper
  • AMU Previous Year Paper
  • TS EAMCET Previous Year Paper
  • SRM-JEEE Previous Year Paper
  • VITEEE Previous Year Paper
  • BITSAT Previous Year Paper
  • Crash Course
  • Previous Year Paper
  • NCERT Based Short Notes
  • NCERT Based Tests
  • NEET Sample Paper
  • Previous Year Papers
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Numerical Aptitude Data Interpretation
  • General Knowledge
  • Mathematics
  • Agriculture
  • Accountancy
  • Business Studies
  • Political science
  • Enviromental Studies
  • Mass Media Communication
  • Teaching Aptitude
  • NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA
  • SAINIK SCHOOL (AISSEE)
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • CBSE Board News
  • Scholarship Olympiad
  • School Admissions
  • Entrance Exams
  • All Board Updates
  • Miscellaneous
  • State Wise Books
  • Engineering Exam

Case Study Class 10 Science Questions and Answers (Download PDF)

Free pdf download.

SHARING IS CARING If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Case Study Class 10 Science

If you are looking for the CBSE Case Study class 10 Science in PDF, then you are in the right place. CBSE 10th Class Case Study for the Science Subject is available here on this website. These Case studies can help the students to solve the different types of questions that are based on the case study or passage.

CBSE Board will be asking case study questions based on Science subjects in the upcoming board exams. Thus, it becomes an essential resource to study. 

The Case Study Class 10 Science Questions cover a wide range of chapters from the subject. Students willing to score good marks in their board exams can use it to practice questions during the exam preparation. The questions are highly interactive and it allows students to use their thoughts and skills to solve the given Case study questions.

Download Class 10 Science Case Study Questions and Answers PDF (Passage Based)

Download links of class 10 Science Case Study questions and answers pdf is given on this website. Students can download them for free of cost because it is going to help them to practice a variety of questions from the exam perspective.

Case Study questions class 10 Science include all chapters wise questions. A few passages are given in the case study PDF of Science. Students can download them to read and solve the relevant questions that are given in the passage.

Students are advised to access Case Study questions class 10 Science CBSE chapter wise PDF and learn how to easily solve questions. For gaining the basic knowledge students can refer to the NCERT Class 10th Textbooks. After gaining the basic information students can easily solve the Case Study class 10 Science questions.

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions & Equations

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases & Salts

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals & Non-metals

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon & Its Compounds

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 8 How Do Organisms Reproduce

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Heredity & Evolution

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light-Reflection & Refraction

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 11 The Human Eye & the Colourful World

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 13 Magnetic Effects of Electric Current

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

How to Solve Case Study Based Questions Class 10 Science?

In order to solve the Case Study Based Questions Class 10 Science students are needed to observe or analyse the given information or data. Students willing to solve Case Study Based Questions are required to read the passage carefully and then solve them. 

While solving the class 10 Science Case Study questions, the ideal way is to highlight the key information or given data. Because, later it will ease them to write the final answers. 

Case Study class 10 Science consists of 4 to 5 questions that should be answered in MCQ manner. While answering the MCQs of Case Study, students are required to read the paragraph as they can get some clue in between related to the topics discussed.

Also, before solving the Case study type questions it is ideal to use the CBSE Syllabus to brush up the previous learnings.

Features Of Class 10 Science Case Study Questions And Answers Pdf

Students referring to the Class 10 Science Case Study Questions And Answers Pdf from Selfstudys will find these features:-

  • Accurate answers of all the Case-based questions given in the PDF.
  • Case Study class 10 Science solutions are prepared by subject experts referring to the CBSE Syllabus of class 10.
  • Free to download in Portable Document Format (PDF) so that students can study without having access to the internet.

Benefits of Using CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions and Answers

Since, CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions and Answers are prepared by our Science experts referring to the CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus , it provided benefits in various way:-

  • Case study class 10 Science helps in exam preparation since, CBSE Class 10 Question Papers contain case-based questions.
  • It allows students to utilise their learning to solve real life problems.
  • Solving case study questions class 10 Science helps students in developing their observation skills.
  • Those students who solve Case Study Class 10 Science on a regular basis become extremely good at answering normal formula based Science questions.
  • By using class 10 Science Case Study questions and answers pdf, students focus more on Selfstudys instead of wasting their valuable time.
  • With the help of given solutions students learn to solve all Case Study questions class 10 Science CBSE chapter wise pdf regardless of its difficulty level.

Manipal MET 2024 Application (Released) (All Pages)

  • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths
  • CBSE Syllabus 2023-24
  • Social Media Channels
  • Login Customize Your Notification Preferences

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  • Second click on the toggle icon

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

Provide prime members with unlimited access to all study materials in PDF format.

Allow prime members to attempt MCQ tests multiple times to enhance their learning and understanding.

Provide prime users with access to exclusive PDF study materials that are not available to regular users.

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

myCBSEguide

  • Case Study Questions Class...

Case Study Questions Class 10 Science

Table of Contents

myCBSEguide App

Download the app to get CBSE Sample Papers 2023-24, NCERT Solutions (Revised), Most Important Questions, Previous Year Question Bank, Mock Tests, and Detailed Notes.

Download Case study questions for CBSE class 10 Science in PDF format from the myCBSEguide App . We have the new pattern case study-based questions for free download. Class 10 Science case study questions

This article will guide you through:

What are case study questions?

  • Sample Papers with Case Study questions
  • Class 10 Science Case Study question examples
  • How to get case-based questions for free?
  • How to attempt the case-based questions in Science?

Questions based on case studies are some real-life examples. The questions are asked based on a given paragraph i.e. Case Study.  Usually, 4-5 questions are asked on the basis of the given passage. In most cases, these are either MCQs or assertion & reason type questions. Let’s take an example to understand. There is one paragraph on how nitrogen is generated in the atmosphere. On the basis of this paragraph, the board asks a few objective-type questions. In other words, it is very similar to the unseen passages given in language papers. But the real cases may be different. So, read this article till the end to understand it thoroughly.

What is CBE?

CBSE stands for competency-based education. The case study questions are part of this CBE. The purpose of CBE is to demonstrate the learning outcomes and attain proficiency in particular competencies.

Questions on Real-life Situations

As discussed the case study questions are based on real-life situations. Especially for grade 10 science, it is very essential to have the practical knowledge to solve such questions. Here on the myCBSEguide app, we have given many such case study paragraphs that are directly related to real-life implications of the knowledge.

Sample Papers with Case Study Questions

Class 10 Science Sample Papers with case study questions are available in the myCBSEguide App . There are 4 such questions (Q.No.17 to 20) in the CBSE model question paper. If you analyze the format, you will find that the MCQs are very easy to answer. So, we suggest you, read the given paragraph carefully and then start answering the questions. In some cases, you will find that the question is not asked directly from the passage but is based on the concept that is discussed there. That’s why it is very much important to understand the background of the case study paragraph.

CBSE Case Study Sample Papers

You can download CBSE case study sample papers from the myCBSEguide App or Student Dashboard. Here is the direct link to access it.

Case Study Question Bank

As we mentioned that case study questions are coming in your exams for the last few years. You can get them in all previous year question papers issued by CBSE for class 1o Science. Here is the direct link to get them too.

Class 10 Science Case Study Question Examples

As you have already gone through the four questions provided in the CBSE model question paper , we are proving you with other examples of the case-based questions in the CBSE class 10 Science. If you wish to get similar questions, you can download the myCBSEguide App and access the Sample question papers with case study-type questions.

Case-based Question -1

Read the following and answer any four questions: Salt of a strong acid and strong base is neutral with a pH value of 7. NaCl common salt is formed by a combination of hydrochloride and sodium hydroxide solution. This is the salt that is used in food. Some salt is called rock salt bed of rack salt was formed when seas of bygone ages dried up. The common salt thus obtained is an important raw material for various materials of daily use, such as sodium hydroxide, baking soda, washing soda, and bleaching powder.

  • Phosphoric acid
  • Carbonic acid
  • Hydrochloric acid
  • Sulphuric acid
  • Blue vitriol
  • Washing soda
  • Baking soda
  • Bleaching powder

Case-based Question -2

  • V 1  + V 2  + V 3
  • V 1  – V 2  +V 2
  • None of these
  • same at every point of the circuit
  • different at every point of the circuit
  • can not be determined
  • 20 3 Ω 203Ω
  • 15 2 Ω 152Ω

Case-based Question -3

  • pure strips
  • impure copper
  • refined copper
  • none of these
  • insoluble impurities
  • soluble impurities
  • impure metal
  • bottom of cathode
  • bottom of anode

How to Attempt the Case-Based Questions in Science?

Before answering this question, let’s read the text given in question number 17 of the CBSE Model Question Paper.

All living cells require energy for various activities. This energy is available by the breakdown of simple carbohydrates either using oxygen or without using oxygen.

See, there are only two sentences and CBSE is asking you 5 questions based on these two sentences. Now let’s check the first questions given there.

Energy in the case of higher plants and animals is obtained by a) Breathing b) Tissue respiration c) Organ respiration d) Digestion of food

Now let us know if you can relate the question to the paragraph directly. The two sentences are about energy and how it is obtained. But neither the question nor the options have any similar text in the paragraph.

So the conclusion is, in most cases, you will not get direct answers from the passage. You will get only an idea about the concept. If you know it, you can answer it but reading the paragraph even 100 times is not going to help you.

Test Generator

Create question paper PDF and online tests with your own name & logo in minutes.

Question Bank, Mock Tests, Exam Papers, NCERT Solutions, Sample Papers, Notes

Related Posts

  • CBSE Practice Papers 2023
  • Class 10 Science Sample Papers 2024
  • Competency Based Learning in CBSE Schools
  • Class 11 Physical Education Case Study Questions
  • Class 11 Sociology Case Study Questions
  • Class 12 Applied Mathematics Case Study Questions
  • Class 11 Applied Mathematics Case Study Questions
  • Class 11 Mathematics Case Study Questions

2 thoughts on “Case Study Questions Class 10 Science”

Where is the answer

Class 10 Science MCQ

Leave a Comment

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

  • CBSE Study Material
  • CBSE Important Questions
  • Important Questions For Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

Chapter 15 -Our Environment

Chapter 15 of Class 10 Science is on Our Environment. Students find this chapter to be easy and scoring for the board exam. So, to help them prepare better for the Science paper, we have provided the Important Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment. These important questions will help in revision and recall all the important topics of chapter 15. Students can also download the pdf of these important questions for future reference and refer it anytime while studying. Here, we have provided all types of questions such as multiple choice questions, short answer type questions and long answer type questions, to give students overall practice before the Science paper.

Important Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment- Download Free PDF

1.PNG

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request OTP on Voice Call

Post My Comment

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  • Share Share

Register with BYJU'S & Download Free PDFs

Register with byju's & watch live videos.

close

  • School Solutions
  • Star Program
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Physics
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Chemistry
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Biology
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Commerce
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Economics
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Accountancy
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Physics
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Chemistry
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Biology
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Commerce
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Accountancy
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11 Statistics
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10 Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9 Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8 Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7 Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6 Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions Class 5 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 5 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 5 EVS
  • NCERT Solutions Class 4 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 4 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 4 EVS
  • NCERT Solutions Class 4 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 3 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 3 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 3 EVS
  • NCERT Solutions Class 3 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 2 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 2 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 2 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions Class 1 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions Class 1 English
  • NCERT Solutions Class 1 Hindi
  • NCERT Books Class 12
  • NCERT Books Class 11
  • NCERT Books Class 10
  • NCERT Books Class 9
  • NCERT Books Class 8
  • NCERT Books Class 7
  • NCERT Books Class 6
  • NCERT Books Class 5
  • NCERT Books Class 4
  • NCERT Books Class 3
  • NCERT Books Class 2
  • NCERT Books Class 1
  • Important Questions Class 12
  • Important Questions Class 11
  • Important Questions Class 10
  • Important Questions Class 9
  • Important Questions Class 8
  • Important Questions Class 7
  • important questions class 6
  • CBSE Class 12 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 11 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 10 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 9 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 8 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 7 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 6 Revision Notes
  • CBSE Class 12 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 11 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 10 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 9 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 8 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 7 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 6 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 5 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 4 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 3 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 2 Syllabus
  • CBSE Class 1 Syllabus
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 12
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 11
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 10
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 9
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 8
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 7
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 6
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 5
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 4
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 3
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 2
  • CBSE Sample Question Papers For Class 1
  • CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 12
  • CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 10
  • Extra Questions For Class 8 Maths
  • Extra Questions For Class 8 Science
  • Extra Questions For Class 9 Maths
  • Extra Questions For Class 9 Science
  • Extra Questions For Class 10 Maths
  • Extra Questions For Class 10 Science
  • NEET 2021 Question Paper
  • NEET 2020 Question Paper
  • NEET 2019 Question Paper
  • NEET 2018 Question Paper
  • NEET 2017 Question Paper
  • NEET 2016 Question Paper
  • NEET 2015 Question Paper
  • NEET Physics Questions
  • NEET Chemistry Questions
  • NEET Biology Questions
  • NEET Sample Papers
  • NEET Physics Syllabus
  • NEET Chemistry Syllabus
  • NEET Biology Syllabus
  • NEET Mock Test
  • NEET Eligibility Criteria
  • JEE Main 2021 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2020 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2019 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2018 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2017 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2016 Question Paper
  • JEE Main 2015 Question Paper
  • JEE Main Sample Papers
  • JEE Main Physics Syllabus
  • JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus
  • JEE Main Maths Syllabus
  • JEE Main Physics Questions
  • JEE Main Chemistry Questions
  • JEE Main Maths Questions
  • JEE main revision notes
  • JEE Main Mock Test
  • JEE Advanced Physics Questions
  • JEE Advanced Chemistry Questions
  • JEE Advanced Maths Questions
  • JEE Advanced 2021 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2020 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2019 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2018 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2017 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2016 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced 2015 Question Paper
  • JEE Advanced Physics Syllabus
  • JEE Advanced Chemistry Syllabus
  • JEE Advanced Maths Syllabus
  • JEE Advanced Mock Test
  • ISC Class 12 Syllabus
  • ISC Class 11 Syllabus
  • ICSE Class 10 Syllabus
  • ICSE Class 9 Syllabus
  • ICSE Class 8 Syllabus
  • ICSE Class 7 Syllabus
  • ICSE Class 6 Syllabus
  • ISC Sample Question Papers for Class 12
  • ISC Sample Question Papers for Class 11
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers for Class 10
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers for Class 9
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers for Class 8
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers for Class 7
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers for Class 6
  • ICSE Class 10 Revision Notes
  • ICSE Class 9 Revision Notes
  • ISC Important Questions for Class 12
  • ISC Important Questions for Class 11
  • ICSE Important Questions for Class 10
  • ICSE Important Questions for Class 9
  • ICSE Important Questions for Class 8
  • ICSE Important Questions for Class 7
  • ICSE Important Questions for Class 6
  • ISC Class 12 Question Paper
  • ICSE Class 10 Question Paper
  • Maharashtra Board Syllabus
  • Maharashtra Board Sample Question Paper
  • Maharashtra Board Previous Year Question Paper
  • AP Board Syllabus
  • AP Board Sample Question Paper
  • AP Board Previous Year Question Paper
  • Tamilnadu Board Syllabus
  • Tamilnadu Board Sample Question Paper
  • Tamilnadu Board Previous Year Question Paper
  • Telangana Board Syllabus
  • Telangana Board Sample Question Paper
  • Telangana Board Previous Year Question Paper
  • Karnataka Board Syllabus
  • Karnataka Board Sample Question Paper
  • Karnataka Board Previous Year Question Paper
  • Examination Full Forms
  • Physics Full Forms
  • Chemistry Full Forms
  • Biology Full Forms
  • Educational Full Form
  • CUET Eligibility Criteria
  • CUET Exam Pattern
  • CUET Cutoff
  • CUET Syllabus
  • CUET Admit Card
  • CUET Counselling
  • CUET Previous Year Question Papers
  • CUET Application Form
  • CUET Sample Papers
  • CUET Exam Centers
  • CUET Exam Dates
  • CUET Results
  • Physics Formulas
  • Chemistry Formulas
  • Math Formulas
  • Algebra Formulas
  • Geometry Formulas
  • Trigonometry Formulas
  • Subscription

Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15

Home » CBSE » Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  • CBSE Important Questions
  • Important Questions Class 6
  • CBSE Previous Year Question Papers
  • CBSE Revision Notes
  • CBSE Syllabus
  • CBSE Extra Questions
  • CBSE Sample Papers
  • ISC & ICSE Syllabus
  • ICSE Syllabus Class 9
  • ICSE Syllabus Class 8
  • ICSE Syllabus Class 7
  • ICSE Syllabus Class 6
  • ICSE Syllabus Class 10
  • ICSE Question Paper
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers
  • ISC Sample Question Papers For Class 12
  • ISC Sample Question Papers For Class 11
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers For Class 10
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers For Class 9
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers For Class 8
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers For Class 7
  • ICSE Sample Question Papers For Class 6
  • ICSE Revision Notes
  • ICSE Important Questions
  • ISC Important Questions For Class 12
  • ISC Important Questions For Class 11
  • ICSE Important Questions For Class 10
  • ICSE Important Questions For Class 9
  • ICSE Important Questions For Class 8
  • ICSE Important Questions For Class 7
  • ICSE Important Questions For Class 6
  • Maharashtra board
  • Rajasthan-Board
  • Andhrapradesh Board
  • AP Board syllabus
  • Telangana Board
  • Tamilnadu Board
  • Tamilnadu Sample Question Paper
  • Tamilnadu Syllabus
  • Tamilnadu Previous Year Question Paper
  • NCERT Solutions Class 12
  • NCERT Solutions Class 10
  • NCERT Solutions Class 11
  • NCERT Solutions Class 9
  • NCERT Solutions Class 8
  • NCERT Solutions Class 7
  • NCERT Solutions Class 6
  • NCERT Solutions Class 5
  • NCERT Solutions Class 4
  • NCERT Solutions Class 3
  • NCERT Solutions Class 2
  • NCERT Solutions Class 1
  • JEE Main Question Papers
  • JEE Main Syllabus
  • JEE Main Questions
  • JEE Main Revision Notes
  • JEE Advanced Question Papers
  • JEE Advanced Syllabus
  • JEE Advanced Questions
  • JEE Advanced Sample Papers
  • NEET Question Papers
  • Neet 2021 Question Paper
  • Neet 2020 Question Paper
  • Neet 2019 Question Paper
  • Neet 2018 Question Paper
  • Neet 2017 Question Paper
  • Neet 2016 Question Paper
  • Neet 2015 Question Paper
  • NEET Syllabus

Advertisement

Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15- Our Environment

Class 10 Science Chapter 15, “Our Environment”, provides information about air, its components, wind, air found in soil and its value, oxygen and how vital it is for living things, the atmosphere and how vital plants are to our survival. The students will study the interactions between various elements of the environment and the effects of people and their actions on the environment. Students will comprehend the many pollutants brought to the environment and how these wastes affect the ecosystem negatively.

Quick Links

Extramarks is one of the most trusted online learning platforms providing comprehensive study solutions for Class 1 to Class 12 students. Students can get access to a variety of materials such as NCERT chapter-wise study notes, CBSE revision notes, solved question papers, etc. by registering on our website.

Science is a practical subject and it requires that students regularly engage in problem-solving activities to enhance their understanding of each concept. To aid students with a single repository of questions our team has created a question bank of Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15. We have carefully chosen questions from various sources such as NCERT textbook, exemplars, and past years’ question papers. 

Our experienced Science faculty members have compiled step-by-step solutions after conducting significant research. Students can get access to Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 by signing up on the Extramarks website.

Extramarks have a wealth of other study materials apart from our Science Class 10 Chapter 15 Important Questions.  To speed up their learning and improve their academic performance, students can refer to a variety of study materials from Class 1 to Class 12.

CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions 2022-23

CBSE Class 10 Science Important Questions are also available for the following chapters:

Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 – With Solutions

Regularly practising questions has proven helpful for a lot of students. Extramarks strongly recommends students to refer to our question bank of Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15. Since the questions cover a full chapter and the solutions come with detailed step-by-step instructions, students are able to revise the chapter while solving these questions. 

Below are a few questions and their answers from our question set of Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15.

Question 1. Which one of the following is an artificial ecosystem?

(d) Crop field

Answer 1: (d) Crop field

Explanation: Crop field is an artificial ecosystem.

Question 2. An ecosystem includes

(a) non-living objects

(b) all living organisms

(c) both living organisms and non-living objects

(d) sometimes living organisms and sometimes non-living objects

Answer 2 : (c) both living organisms and non-living objects

Explanation: A network of living and nonliving organisms and their interactions is referred to as an ecosystem.

Question 3. In the given food chain, suppose the amount of energy at the fourth trophic level is 5 kJ. What will be the energy available at the producer level?

Grass → Grasshopper → Frog → Snake → Hawk

(c) 500 k J

(d) 5000 k J

Answer 3: (d) 5000 k J

Explanation:

The energy availability of a given trophic level is 10 times that of the following trophic level. Therefore, 50 kJ of energy is present at the third trophic level. The energy content of the first level trophic level (Producer) is 5000 KJ, while the second level trophic level is 500 KJ.

Question 4. Accumulation of non-biodegradable pesticides in the food chain in an increasing amount at each higher trophic level is known as

(a) eutrophication

(b) pollution

(c) biomagnification

(d) accumulation

Answer 4: (c) biomagnification

When toxins that remain in the environment are indirectly absorbed by living organisms through food, this process is known as biomagnification. When a higher-order organism consumes a lower-order organism that contains such compounds, the chemicals potentially accumulate in the higher-order organism.

Question 5. Organisms which synthesise carbohydrates from inorganic compounds using radiant energy are called

(a) decomposers

(b) producers

(c) herbivores

(d) carnivores

Answer 5: (b) producers

Food is created by producers using sun energy from carbon dioxide and water. Producers include some microorganisms and plants.

Question 6. In an ecosystem, the 10% of energy available for transfer from one trophic level to the next is in the form of

(a) heat energy

(b) light energy

(c) chemical energy

(d) mechanical energy

Answer 6: (c) chemical energy

Food serves as a vehicle for the passage of energy from one trophic level to the next. A chemical source of energy is food.

Question 7. Organisms of a higher trophic level which feed on several types of organisms belonging to a lower trophic level constitute the

(a) food web

(b) ecological pyramid

(c) ecosystem

(d) food chain

Answer 7: (a) food web

A food chain is an interaction between different group of organisms through which food and energy move through an ecosystem. All of the local wildlife and the non-living elements of its habitat make up an ecosystem. Ecological pyramids visually represent the trophic organisation and energy flow in an ecosystem. The food web comprises higher trophic level species that consume various lower trophic level organisms.

Question 8. The flow of energy in an ecosystem is always

(a) unidirectional

(b) bidirectional

(c) multidirectional

(d) no specific direction

Answer 8: (a) unidirectional

Energy flows from prey to predator; it cannot travel in the opposite direction. As a result, energy only moves in one direction.

Question 9. Excessive exposure of humans to U V-rays results in

(i) damage to the immune system

(ii) damage to lungs

(iii) skin cancer

(iv) peptic ulcers

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i) and (iii)

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer 9: (c) (i) and (iii)

Our body’s upper surface is affected by UV radiation. As the skin is the first layer of the immune barrier, UV rays can cause skin cancer, and their effects on the skin also impact our immune systems.

Question 10. Which of the following limits the number of trophic levels in a food chain?

(a) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels

(b) Sufficient food supply

(c) Polluted air

Answer 10: (a) Decrease in energy at higher trophic levels

The energy availability of a given trophic level is 10 times that of the following trophic level. When we get to the fourth trophic level, we have access to a tiny amount of producing energy.

Question 11. Which of the statement is incorrect?

(a) All green plants and blue-green algae are producers

(b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds

(c) Producers prepare their own food from inorganic compounds

(d) Plants convert solar energy into chemical energy

Answer 11: (b) Green plants get their food from organic compounds

Solar energy is used to make food from green plants. Inorganic materials CO2 and water are utilised to manufacture carbohydrates using solar energy.

Question 12. The percentage of solar radiation absorbed by all the green plants for the process of photosynthesis is about

Answer 12:   (a) 1 %

Photosynthesis occurs when green plants employ 1% of the radiation that is absorbed by their leaves.

Question 13. In the given Figure 15.1, the various trophic levels are shown in a pyramid. At which trophic level is maximum energy available?

Image source: NCERT textbook

Answer 13: (c) T1

Explanation: The energy supply for producers is at its highest. At the next level, an organism uses only 10% of the energy. Therefore, T1>T2>T3>T4.

Question 14. What will happen if deer is missing in the food chain given below? Grass → Deer → Tiger

(a) The population of tigers increases

(b) The population of grass decreases

(c) Tiger will start eating grass

(d) The population of tigers decreases, and the population of grass increases

Answer 14: (d) The population of tigers decreases, and the population of grass increases.

The population of grass will rise if there are no predators. Lack of food will cause the tiger population to decline.

Question 15. If a grasshopper is eaten by a frog, then the energy transfer will be from

(a) producer to decomposer

(b) producer to primary consumer

(c) primary consumer to secondary consumer

(d) secondary consumer to primary consumer

Answer 15: (c) primary consumer to secondary consumer

A key consumer is a grasshopper since it eats grass. Suppose a frog is consuming a grasshopper. The secondary consumer will be a frog.

Question 16. Disposable plastic plates should not be used because

(a) they are made of materials with lightweight

(b) they are made of toxic materials

(c) they are made of biodegradable materials

(d) they are made of non-biodegradable materials

Answer 16: (d) they are made of non-biodegradable materials

Explanation: Since plastics cannot biodegrade, they begin to accumulate in the environment and endanger living things.

Question 17. What are the trophic levels? Give an example of a food chain and state the different trophic levels in it.

The several levels in the food chain where food or energy is transferred are referred to as trophic levels.

Grass → Goat → Man

In the food chain,

  • The first trophic level in the food chain is grass.
  • The goat represents the second trophic level.
  • The third trophic level is the man.

Question 18. Why is improper disposal of waste a curse to the environment?

Wastes threaten all living things by polluting our environment, including the air, land, and water.

Question 19. What is the role of decomposers in the ecosystem?

The function of a decomposer in the ecosystem

 is as follows:

  • They purify the environment by rotting the corpses of animals and plants.
  • They aid in nutrient recycling.
  • By rotting the dead, they provide room in the environment for new life.
  • They assist in recycling different components back into the water, soil, and air for use by producers like crop plants.

Question 20. Write the food chain of a pond ecosystem.

Phytoplanktons

Small aquatic animals larvae, shrimps, Insects

Question 21. Why are some substances biodegradable and some are non-biodegradable?

As microbes like bacteria and decomposers like saprophytes have distinct roles to play, certain chemicals are biodegradable, and some are not at all. They may only break down natural materials like paper, wood, etc.; synthetic materials like plastics cannot be broken down. On the basis of this, some compounds are biodegradable, and others are not.

Question 22. What are the advantages of cloth bags over plastic bags during shopping?

The following are some benefits of using cloth bags instead of plastic ones when shopping.

  • They can support heavier loads than plastic bags.
  • They decompose naturally.
  • They are reusable.
  • They do cause any harm to the environment.

Question 23. Why are crop fields known as artificial ecosystems?

Crop fields tend to contain altered biotic and abiotic components and thus they are referred to as artificial ecosystems.

Question 24. Give any two ways in which non-biodegradable substances would affect the environment.

The following are some effects that non-biodegradable materials might have on the environment:

  • They pollute the air, the soil and the water.
  • They might make the food chain bio-magnified, which would put humans at the bottom.

Question 25. Differentiate between biodegradable and non-biodegradable substances. Cite examples.

Biodegradable substances are those that can disintegrate through a biological process. Examples: fruits and vegetable wastes, wood, paper etc.

Non-biodegradable substances are those that a biological process cannot break down. Examples: glass, plastic, metals, and toxic chemicals.

Question 26. What is ozone, and how does it affect the ecosystem?

Three oxygen atoms combine to form the molecule known as ozone, which is an isotope of oxygen. The primary purpose of the ozone layer is to shield the surface of the planet from the sun’s harmful UV rays. These rays can cause skin cancer and are dangerous to living things.

Question 27. What help can we offer to reduce the problem of waste disposal? Give any two methods.

The following are some strategies to lessen the issue of waste disposal:

  • 3 R’s: One can lessen the issue of waste disposal by adhering to the three Rs. Reduce, reuse and recycle are the three R’s. Air pollution can be decreased by people using public transportation more frequently and driving less. Plastic recycling and reuse are other options to reduce trash disposal.
  • Getting compost ready: You can compost all biodegradable garbage, including kitchen waste.

Question 28. Explain the role of decomposers in the environment.

Decomposers aid in the recycling of nutrients by breaking down dead and decaying living stuff. As the dead matter is removed, the environment will be cleaned.

Question 29. What will happen if we kill all the organisms at one trophic level?

If we eradicate every organism at one trophic level, the food chain will collapse, and the ecosystem will become unbalanced. Animals in the upper trophic levels will therefore perish, greatly accelerating the growth of those in the lower trophic level. All these will have an impact on the ecosystem’s general balance.

Question 30. People do not clean ponds or lakes, but an aquarium needs to be cleaned. Why?

Compared to a pond or lake, a natural and full ecosystem, an aquarium is an artificial ecology that is insufficient. Hence it needs to be cleaned.

Question 31. Will the impact of removing all the organisms in the trophic level be different for different trophic levels? Can the organisms of any trophic level be removed without causing any damage to the ecosystem?

Yes, the effects of eliminating every organism at a trophic level will vary depending on the trophic level. For instance, removing all the producers could result in the principal consumers dying off or migrating, upsetting the trophic levels. This applies to all levels. As a result, the food chain disruption caused by the removal of creatures at any level would disrupt the ecosystem as a whole. The lower-level creatures are very necessary for the higher-level animals to survive.

Question 32. Indicate the flow of energy in an ecosystem. Why is it unidirectional? Justify.

The energy flow in an ecosystem can be indicated as follows:

The green plants in an ecosystem capture around 1% of the energy of sunlight that is trapped by the leaves and converts it into food energy.

When primary consumers eat green plants, a great amount of energy is lost into the environment as heat; some amount goes into digestion and doing other works, and the rest goes for growth and reproduction. Around 10% of the food consumed is stored into the body for the next level of consumers below.

Therefore, 10% is mostly  taken as the average value for the amount of organic matter present at each step and reaching the subsequent level of consumers.

Since this little energy is available for the next level of consumers, food chains thus generally consist of only three or four steps. The loss of such amount of energy at each step is so great that little usable energy remains after four trophic levels for others.

There are generally more number of individuals at the lower trophic levels of an ecosystem; the highest number is of the producers, green plants.

The extent and complexity of food chains vary greatly in any ecosystem. Each organism in general is eaten by two or more other types of organisms, which in turn are consumed by several other organisms. So there is no straight line food chain, the relationship can be shown as a series of branching lines called a food web.

The energy flow is unidirectional because the energy captured by the autotrophs does not revert to the solar input, and the energy that passes to the herbivores does not return to the autotrophs. As it passes through the various trophic levels, it is no longer available at the former level. Secondly, the energy available at each of the trophic levels gets reduced progressively due to the loss of energy at each level.

Question 33. What is biological magnification? Will the levels of this magnification be different at different levels of the ecosystem?

The gradual increase in the concentration of non-biodegradable pollutants in the food chain is known as biological magnification. All of the remaining trophic levels of ecosystems are impacted by the rise in magnification at the subsequent levels, and the concentration may differ from the first level as a result.

Question 34. What are decomposers? What will happen in their absence from the ecosystem?

Bacteria and fungi, which are microorganisms, decompose the corpses and waste products of other creatures. These bacteria are the decomposers because they convert complex organic materials into straightforward inorganic ones that are then assimilated by plants once more in the soil.

Suppose there are no decomposers in the ecosystem. In that case, there won’t be any recycling of materials in the biosphere, which would result in a buildup of dead plants and animals in the environment. The environment would also finally be bereft of all the resources required to support and preserve life.

Question 35. What problems are caused by the non-biodegradable wastes that we generate?

Following are the problems caused by non-biodegradable wastes:

  • Microorganisms cannot decompose these substances.
  • As the quantity keeps on increasing, dumping becomes a major problem.
  • Non-biodegradable wastes like heavy metals often enter the food chain mostly in the upper trophic levels.
  • They may percolate to the groundwater, which causes soil infertility and disturbance in the pH of the soil.

Question 36. If all the waste we produce/generates is biodegradable, will this have no impact on the environment?

Microorganisms break down biodegradable waste into simpler materials that companies can use as raw materials. The consequences of a surplus of biodegradable wastes,

However, it is as follows:

  • The biodegradable wastes emit a foul stench that can be dangerous to people when inhaled because of how slowly they decompose.
  • The dumping sites may serve as a breeding ground for dangerous organisms that can harm plants, animals and humans.
  • Depletion of oxygen could occur as aquatic organism populations grow.

Question 37. Give differences between a food chain and a food web.

Question 38. Why is ozone layer depletion a cause for concern? What are the steps being taken to reduce this damage?

The ozone layer shields the planet. It blocks harmful UV rays from entering the Earth since they could lead to skin cancer. But air pollutants like chlorofluorocarbons are the main culprit behind the ozone layer deterioration (CFCs). Overexposure to UV radiation harms plants because it prevents photosynthesis and kills plankton and destroyers. These are the reasons why the ozone layer is deteriorating.

The steps being taken to reduce this damage are as follows:

  • Avoid using and buying aerosol sprays that contain chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs).
  •  Avoid using fire extinguishers that contain halogenated hydrocarbons, which are extremely harmful to the ozone layer.
  • Refrain from purchasing insulation produced with CFCs.

Question 39. Suggest suitable mechanisms for waste management in the fertiliser industries.

The following actions must be done to manage waste in the fertiliser industry.

  • Combustion equipment that may be oxidised is used to reduce gaseous emissions. The technique involves heating the pollutants to a high temperature. Air pollutants, such as certain gases, vapours and flammable compounds are controlled by adsorption equipment. A significant quantity of solid surface area is necessary for the surface phenomenon known as adsorption. The removal of offensive and odorous compounds is accomplished with this procedure.

There are three ways to manage effluents.

  • Control can occur inside the factory at the site of generation; 
  • Wastewater can be pre-treated before being discharged to municipal treatment 

facilities.

  • At the factory, wastewater can be treated entirely before being recycled or discharged directly into receiving water.

Question 40. What are the by-products of fertiliser industries? How do they affect the environment?

Nitrogen and sulphur oxides are the most frequent by-products of the fertiliser industries. They enter the atmosphere and disseminate to all neighbouring locations. In addition to being dangerous for living things, gases have a corrosive effect on many different things. Acid rain is another effect they have. Forests, crops and aquatic biota are all severely harmed by acid rain.

The two most frequent by-products of the fertiliser industry are nitrous oxides and sulphur oxides. These oxides disperse over the surrounding areas after entering the atmosphere. In addition to being hazardous to living things, sulphur and nitrogen oxides have a corrosive effect on a variety of materials. Acid rain caused by sulphate oxides affects aquatic biota, agriculture and forests.

Question 41. Explain some harmful effects of agricultural practices that have an effect on the environment.

The following are negative environmental implications of agricultural operations.

Soil degradation Significant cropping reduces soil fertility. Additionally, it can eventually cause desertification by causing soil erosion.

Pollution: The use of artificial fertilisers and pesticides results in pollution of the soil, water and air.

Water shortage: Excessive groundwater use for agriculture causes the water table to drop. This causes a severe water shortage in many locations.

Biomagnification: Chemical pesticides that are non-biodegradable accumulate in organisms at each trophic level

 in ever-increasing concentrations.

Deforestation: Wildlife habitat has been lost as a result of 

careless tree cutting for agricultural purposes. As a result, the natural ecology is also harmed.

Question 42. Give one method which could be applied to reduce our intake of pesticides through food to some extent.

Our consumption of pesticides through food may be somewhat reduced by utilising biological ways for managing insects in crop fields and by washing fruits and vegetables before eating.

Question 43. What is an ecosystem?

Answer 43 :

A biosphere’s structural and functional unit is known as an ecosystem. It is made up of living things and those around them that aren’t alive. These things interact with one another through food chains and biogeochemical cycles to provide energy flow, biotic diversity, and material cycling to create a stable, self-supporting system.

Question 44. Why is a lake considered to be a natural ecosystem?

The lake is an ecosystem where living things develop, reproduce, interact with abiotic elements and engage in other natural processes unaided by humans. As a result, the lake is referred to as a natural ecosystem.

Question 45. In the following food chain, plants provide 500 J of energy to rats. How much energy will be available to hawks from snakes?

Plants → Rats → Snakes → Hawks

Only 10% of the energy in an ecosystem, or 10% law, is transmitted from one trophic level to the next; the remaining 90% is lost to the environment. As a result, if plants (which are producers at the first trophic level) send 500 J of energy to rats at the second trophic level, rats will then transfer 50 J of energy to snakes at the third trophic level, who will then only pass 5 J of energy to hawks at the fourth or last trophic level.

Plants →           Rats →                 Snakes →        Hawks

5000J 500J 50J 5J 

Question 46. In the given food chain, 100 J of energy is available to the lion alone. How much energy was available to the producers?

Plants → Deer → Lion 

The next trophic level receives only 10% of the energy according to the 10% law of energy flow in an ecosystem. As a result, if a lion has access to 100 J of energy in the given food chain, plants or producers have 10,000 J at their disposal.

10,000J 1000J 100J

Question 47. List two biotic components of a biosphere. 

Two biotic components of a biosphere are:

(i) Producers – Include species like all-green plants and blue-green algae (cyanobacteria) that can produce their own food from basic inorganic substances.

(ii) Consumers – Include species that cannot synthesise their food and must instead use the resources and energy that the producers have stored or eat other organisms, such as all animals.

Question 48. Why are green plants called producers?

As the plants make their own food using CO2 and water in the presence of sunlight and chlorophyll, they are known as producers.

Question 49. In a food chain of frog, insect grass and snake, assign a trophic level to the frog.

In the given food chain, the frog belongs to the third trophic level, as shown here:

Grass  Insect Frog Snake

T 1 T 2 T 3 T 4

Question 50. Why do producers always occupy the first trophic level in every food chain?

The green plants known as producers are autotrophs or plants that can produce food using CO2 and water in the presence of sunlight. They provide all non-producers or consumers with food, either directly or indirectly. As a result, producers are found at the top of the food chain.

Question 51. We often use the word environment. What does it mean?

The environment is the physical or biological environment in which an organism exists. An organism’s immediate surroundings, which comprise biotic and abiotic elements, literally make up its habitat.

Question 52. List two examples of the natural ecosystem .

The two examples of the natural ecosystem are:

  • Forest ecosystem
  • River ecosystem

Question 53. What is meant by the term ‘biomass’?

The entire amount of organic or living materials in an environment is known as its biomass.

Question 54. Bacteria and fungi are called decomposers. Why?

Since these microbes convert the complex organic matter found in dead plants and animals into simpler components, bacteria and fungi are referred to as decomposers.

Question 55. If in a food chain, 10,000 joules of energy are available to the producer, how much energy will then be available to the secondary consumer to transfer it to the tertiary consumer?

According to the 10% law, 10% of the energy produced by the producer will be made available to primary consumers, 10% to secondary consumers, and so on.

Producer Primary consumer Secondary Consumer

10,000 J 1,000 J 100 J

As a result, the secondary consumer will have 100 J of energy available to transfer to the tertiary consumer.

Question 56. Considering the following food chain that occurs in a forest:

Grass → Deer → Lion

If 10000 J of solar energy is available to grasses, how much energy would be available to the deers to transfer it to the lions?

The deer has 1000 J of energy ready to transfer to the lion. The following is a picture of this:

Grass →  Deer → Lion

10,000 J 1000 J 100 J

Question 57. What is meant by biological magnification?

The process of accumulating non-biodegradable substances (pesticides, etc.) into the bodies of creatures along the food chain, which continue to increase in concentration at each trophic level, is known as biological magnification or biomagnification.

Question 58. Give example to illustrate that indiscriminate use of pesticides may result in the degradation of the environment.

Chemicals known as pesticides are employed to eradicate plant and animal pests. They are poisonous and non-biodegradable. For instance, overuse of DDT reduces the number of fish-eating bird species. Such birds collect DDT as they moved up the food chain. The development of the eggshell gets hampered. Due to the shell being thin and the weight of the bird during incubation, it shatters. Consequently, their population shrinks.

Question 59. List two reasons to show that the existence of decomposers is essential in an ecosystem.

The presence of decomposers in an ecosystem is crucial because:

  • i) Without them, dead plants and animals would remain on the ground, and their constituent parts, such as soil, air, and water, would never be returned to their natural habitats. In this scenario, the organic waste would continue to build up, and the cycle of life and death would be disturbed.

(ii) Decomposers are an essential component of the ecosystem because they renew or supply the nutrients that make the soil fruitful.

Question 60. State with reasons any two possible consequences of the elimination of decomposers from the Earth. 

The removal of decomposers would have the following effects: 

  • i) Producers would not have access to raw materials for food production since there would be no recycling of nutrients. The food chains will suffer as a result.

(ii) In the absence of decomposition, dead plants and animals will continue accumulating, polluting the ecosystem.

Question 61.

What does a trophic level signify in a food chain? State the significant position of autotrophs and herbivores in a food chain. 

Each of the various hierarchical levels of a food chain operating in an ecosystem is represented by a trophic level. These levels are comprised of organisms that share the same role in the food chain and the same nutritional link to the main energy sources.

The first trophic level is represented by the location of producers (or autotrophs) in a food chain. They clean up solar energy and put it at the disposal of customers. The second trophic level in a particular food chain comprises the primary consumers, often known as herbivores, who eat only plants.

Question 62.

(a) From the given group of organisms, create a food chain most advantageous for humans with regard to energy.

Hawk, Snake, Rat, Goat, Cereal plant, Human being

(b) State the possible disadvantages if any cereal plant is growing in soil rich in pesticides.

(c) draw a food web using the organisms mentioned above.

(a) The food chain with the greatest energy benefits for people is:

Cereal plant → Human being

(b) When the cereal plant is growing in pesticides-rich soil, the pesticides are absorbed by the developing plant together with water and minerals. When animals consume these cereal plants, the animals consume these harmful chemical pesticides. Biological amplification refers to the rise in the concentration of dangerous pesticides in the bodies of living things at each trophic level of a food chain. Pesticides can kill non-target species as well. The microbial community of the soil can alter due to widespread pesticide use in agriculture.

Image Source: Learncbse.com

Question 63.

(a) What is an ecosystem?

(b) name two natural ecosystems.

(c) We do not need clean ponds or lakes, but an aquarium needs to be cleaned regularly. Why it is so?

(a) The term “ecosystem” refers to a biological system’s structural and functional unit made up of both living things and their non-living surroundings.

(b) Pond ecosystems and grassland ecosystems are two examples of natural ecosystems.

(c) Ponds and lakes are self-sufficient natural ecosystems. Thus they don’t require routine maintenance. However, aquariums are artificial ecosystems and contain mostly living fish rather than real ecosystems, which depend on the presence of other species to maintain balance, so they must be routinely cleaned and maintained. Additionally, since there are no producers or decomposers in an aquarium, fish waste or excretory products, such as ammonia, could transform into hazardous chemicals and build up to lethal amounts, killing the fish. As a result, artificial ecosystems like aquariums require routine cleaning.

Question 64.

What is meant by the trophic level in a food chain? Illustrate a terrestrial food chain with different trophic levels. The energy flow in a food chain is always unidirectional. Why it is so?

Trophic levels are the many stages that correspond to the organisms in a food chain where the exchange of food and energy occurs.

Four trophic levels in the given terrestrial food chain:

Grass → Rabbit → Wild cat → Tiger

Energy flow is unidirectional from the sun to producers and then to a variety of subsequent consumers, i.e.,

Solar radiations → Producers → Herbivores → Carnivores

It cannot pass in a reverse direction; there is always a decrease in energy flow and content with rising trophic levels. A greater amount of energy is lost at every step in the form of heat and is later used up in various metabolic activities.

Question 65.

Define an ecosystem. Draw a block diagram showing the flow of energy in an ecosystem.

An ecosystem is structural and functional until the biosphere. It comprises living organisms and their non-living environment that interact by means of food chains and biogeochemical cycles resulting in energy flow, biotic diversity and material cycling to form a stable, self-sustaining system.

Green plants retain about 1% of the solar energy incident on the Earth to carry out the process of photosynthesis. Plants, in performing their metabolic activities, use a part of this trapped energy, and some portion of the energy is released as heat into the atmosphere. The remaining part of the energy is chemical energy stored in the plants as photosynthetic products and by-products. When these green plants are eaten by herbivores, the chemical energy stored in the plants gets transferred to these animals. These animals (herbivores) utilise some of the energy for metabolic activities, and some energy is released as heat while the rest of the energy is stored in their body. This process of energy transfer is repeated up to the top carnivores. In an ecosystem, the transfer of energy follows the 10 percent law, i.e., only 10 percent of the energy is transferred to each trophic level from the lower trophic level. Nearly 90 percent of energy is lost when it moves from one trophic level to the next.

The given block diagram shows a unidirectional flow of energy at different trophic levels in a freshwater ecosystem:

Image Source: bartleyby.com

Question 66.

Explain how pesticides make their way into a food chain and subsequently get into our bodies. 

Pesticides like DDT and other toxic non-biodegradable compounds enter species’ bodies through food chains, where they get concentrated at each trophic level. Biomagnification, also known as biological magnification, is this phenomenon. For instance, in a food chain working in a pond, river, or lake, the water includes negligible toxic pesticides, such as DDT, 0.02 ppb (parts per billion). The concentration of these compounds rises to 5 ppm when phytoplanktons and zooplanktons ingest this water. Fish that consume them build up 240 ppm. 1600 ppm of these compounds were identified in humans and birds that consumed this fish. As a result, the chemical concentrations at each trophic level grow.

Question 67.

“Our food grains such as rice and wheat, the vegetables and fruits and meat are found to contain comparable amounts of pesticide traces.” State the reasons to explain how and why it happens.

To keep crop plants safe from pests and diseases, pesticides are harmful chemicals sprayed on them. These chemicals combine with the soil and the water. These pesticides are absorbed by the developing plants together with water and other minerals from the soil and water. Poisonous pesticides are ingested by herbivorous animals through the food chain when they eat these plants. Similar to this, pesticides enter the bodies of carnivorous animals when they eat these herbivores. As a result, depending on the trophic level they occupy in a food chain, different amounts of pesticide residues can be found in plant items such as food grains, vegetables, fruits and animal meat.

Question 68.

What is meant by a food chain? 

“The actual number of trophic levels in a food chain is quite limited.” Give a reason to justify this statement.

A food chain is the arrangement of living organisms in a community in which one organism eats or feeds upon another to transfer food and energy. Trophic levels refer to the numerous points along a food chain when food (or energy) is transferred. In actuality, a trophic level is formed by each link in a food chain that represents an organism.

Since only 10% of the energy is used at each trophic level to maintain the organisms that exist there, and the majority of the remaining energy is lost as heat, the number of trophic levels in a food chain is constrained. Because of this, organisms at each trophic level transfer less energy to the one below them than they do to the one above. The ultimate member of the food chain has less energy available to it the longer the food chain is. Because the energy available to the following organism will be too tiny and insufficient to sustain that organism’s life, food chains often have three to four trophic levels.

Question 69.

State two ways of effective plastic waste collection in the school.

There are two efficient ways to collect plastic waste: 

  • i) using special dust-bins for collecting plastic; (ii) using reusable containers for cafeteria and school events; and (iii) promoting the use of less plastic in packed lunches.

Question 70.

Name any two uses of ‘single-use plastic’ in daily life.

Single-use plastic, also known as throwaway plastic, is frequently used for plastic packaging and refers to goods that are meant to be used just once before being discarded or recycled. Grocery bags, bottles, straws, food packaging, containers, cups and silverware are a few of these.

Question 71.

If we discontinue the use of plastics, how can an environment-friendly substitute be provided?

Best alternatives can be the use of glass, stainless steel, silicone containers and platinum. Cloth bags can easily replace plastic bags. Use wooden cleaning brushes, kitchen utensils and cutting boards, pottery and other ceramics products, etc.

Question 72.

Do you think microbes shall work similarly in landfill sites as they work in the laboratory? Justify your answer.

Given that it is challenging to duplicate the precise ambient conditions needed for the microorganisms to grow in these two environments, germs may not behave the same way in landfill sites as in laboratories. However, they will function similarly in landfill sites because of the same downstream processing and other mechanisms.

Question 73.

The ozone layer depletion is a cause of concern. Why?

The stratospheric layer of the atmosphere’s ozone layer, which is ozone rich, serves as a shield to keep damaging UV rays from reaching the Earth’s surface. As a result, it is important to be concerned about the ozone layer.

Question 74.

Write one negative effect of the affluent lifestyle of a few persons of society on the environment. 

The affluent lifestyle of a select few people leads to the exploitation and excessive use of resources, which makes them scarce and increases waste production, which upsets the equilibrium of the ecosystem.

Question 75.

Why is the excessive use of CFCs a cause of concern? 

Chlorofluorocarbons, sometimes known as CFCs, are strong chemicals that emit active chlorine into the atmosphere, where it combines with ozone molecules to turn them into oxygen. The ozone layer thins as a result. Therefore, excessive CFC consumption is a problem.

Question 76.

What is the role of ozone in the upper atmosphere?

The protective shell of ozone (O3) in the upper atmosphere absorbs the majority of the sun’s harmful UV light, which can be hazardous to people, animals and plants. It safeguards us from several health risks.

Question 77.

Why we should discard biodegradable and non-biodegradable wastes in two separate dust bins? 

Biodegradable wastes are naturally broken down by bacteria, which reduce them to their simplest components. This allows the nutrients to be recycled throughout the biotic and abiotic ecosystem components. Non-biodegradable trash cannot be disposed of organically since bacteria cannot break them down. Such wastes are recycled, burned or dumped in landfills among other options. Disposing of the two types of waste in separate dustbins is best because their disposal methods are different.

Question 78.

Why did the United Nations act to control the production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) used in refrigerators?

Since CFCs are the primary compounds contributing to ozone depletion, the United Nations has taken action to regulate their manufacture.

Question 79.

“Industrialisation has severely deteriorated the environment.” Give four reasons to support this statement.

Our ecology has become worse as a result of industrialisation in the following ways:

  • The need for an additional land area to construct new enterprises has increased due to rapid industrialisation. The clearance of forest land satisfies this desire. One of the main causes of ecological unbalance, biodiversity loss, and unstable ecosystems are deforestation.
  • Industries degrade the environment by releasing a variety of toxic gases. People nearby who breathe these fumes can get a number of respiratory conditions as a result.
  • Many different sectors release large amounts of effluent and liquid waste, much of which is thrown into adjacent bodies of water. This pollutes the water. Diverse aquatic creatures perish in dirty water, and humans contract a variety of ailments from drinking it.
  • The appropriate breakdown of the solid waste discharged from factories is not ensured and is just dumped on open ground. Ibis contributes to land contamination, which lowers soil quality and brings on a variety of human and animal ailments.

Question 80.

Why has the Government of India imposed a ban on the use of polythene bags? Suggest two alternatives to these bags and explain how this ban is likely to improve the environment.

Due to the fact that polythene bags are non-biodegradable and do not affect bacteria, the Indian government has banned their use. As a result, they cannot break down and remain in the environment for a long time, harming the ecology. These bags clog drains, causing water logging and mosquito breeding, which in turn causes numerous ailments like malaria and dengue. The alternatives to polythene bags are jute bags and cloth bags.

Question 81.

“Affluent lifestyle has negatively affected the environment.” Justify the given statement with the help of an example. 

The way of life of humans has improved as technology has developed over time. People’s attitudes have altered as a result of these changes in their life. When individuals have more resources at their disposal, they often abuse and overuse them, which leads to the production of vast amounts of waste material. For instance, the disposable lifestyle has compelled people to use more items like plastic cups, bags and other items that accumulate in the environment and do not degrade, harming the ecosystem.

Similar to how excessive use of air conditioners, refrigerators, plastic foams, etc. emits large amounts of CFCs, which are to blame for ozone depletion.

Question 82.

“To segregate the household waste, we should have two separate dustbins, one for the biodegradable waste and the other for the non-biodegradable waste.” Justify this statement by suggesting the proper way of disposal of these wastes. 

In order to dispose of household waste, two distinct dustbins should be used, one for biodegradable waste and the other for non-biodegradable waste. It is crucial to separate biodegradable trash from non-biodegradable waste before disposing of them properly. Biodegradable waste can be composted, whilst non-biodegradable garbage can be recycled, burnt or dumped.

Question 83.

We often observe domestic waste being decomposed in the by-lanes of residential colonies. Suggest ways to make the fellow residents realise that improper waste disposal is harmful to the environment. 

Making people aware of the negative effects of garbage disposal is one way to get them to understand that incorrect waste disposal

 is bad for the environment.

(i) By holding seminars on the harmful impacts of waste on the environment, they can be made aware.

(ii) Using flyers and posters to spread awareness.

(iii) Establishing an eco-club in the community to raise awareness of the negative impacts that garbage has on the environment, such as: 

  • Improper trash disposal releases hazardous gases into the environment, making it dirty and unhealthy for living things.
  • The waste will enter water bodies with rainwater and contaminate the water, endangering aquatic life.
  • It gives mosquitoes a place to nest, which causes the spread of diseases, including dengue, malaria and filariasis.
  • Hazardous substances from waste contaminate the soil and can harm plants when their roots ingest them. This will surely have a negative/detrimental effect on the ecosystem and the health of humans and other creatures.

Question 84.

(a) Write two negative effects of used plastic bags on the natural environment. Suggest alternatives that can be used instead of plastic bags.

(b) List any two suitable practices that can be followed to dispose of the waste produced in our homes.

(a) There are two negative effects of plastic bag use on the environment:

(i) Plastic bags are non-biodegradable materials that bacteria do not break down. As a result, they cannot disintegrate and remain in the ecosystem for a long time, harming the fertility and quality of the soil.

(ii) Plastic bags clog drains, which causes water logging and mosquito breeding, which spreads a number of diseases.

The alternatives to polyethene bags are jute and cloth bags.

(a) Techniques for getting rid of the waste generated in our homes:

  • Sorting of garbage into biodegradable and non-biodegradable categories.
  • Manure can be made from biodegradable waste.
  • Non-biodegradable garbage needs to be dumped in places where municipal authorities may pick them up and properly and scientifically dispose of them.
  • Utilise empty bottles and jars to store food and other stuff.

Question 85.

How and where is ozone formed in the atmosphere? Explain how it affects an ecosystem.

Ozone levels in the stratosphere are kept constant because the two reactions are in equilibrium. 

Ozone blanket is another name for the ozone layer. It serves as a shield to guard against the damaging effects of UV radiation on all forms of life. Due to the admission of high-energy UV radiations into the Earth’s surface caused by any thinning or depletion of the ozone layer, adverse impacts on plants, animals and people result.

Following are some negative effects of ozone depletion on people, animals and plants:

  • Herpes and skin cancer incidence.
  • Damage to vision, photo burning and an increase in eye cataracts are all potential side effects.
  • Immune system dysfunction lowers the body’s ability to resist illness.
  • Increased mortality of embryos.
  • Plant photosynthesis is declining by 10 to 25%.
  • Global warming

Benefits of Solving Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15

Below is a list of a few benefits of solving questions from our Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15:

  • Our question bank of Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 is based on the latest CBSE syllabus and adheres to the NCERT exam-guidelines and format. So it covers questions of different formats including MCQs, fill in the blanks, short-form / medium-form and long-form answers. So students can be exposed to actual board exam-type paper patterns. This helps students to boost their confidence during the actual exams and score higher marks.
  • The answers are prepared by experienced Science teachers with decades of experience. Additionally, there is a separate team to constantly review and revise the answers. So all our solutions are as per the latest CBSE syllabus and students can confidently rely on our solutions.
  • By practising different advanced level questions provided in the Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15, students can thoroughly brush up on the concepts given in the chapter. This will help them revise the concepts again and give them a chance to analyse their shortcomings and overcome them before they face the final examinations. Additionally, stick to a study schedule and follow it religiously to come out with flying colours. 

The answers given to all questions in our Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Important Questions adequately cover all of the key points with explanations. 

With its unique learning platform, Extramarks gives students a unique learning experience. Students can find various other study materials which they can refer to based on their requirements:

  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)

Q.1 A solenoid is 1 m long and 2 cm in diameter and has 50 turns/cm. A current of 5 A is flowing through it. Calculate the magnetic induction:

a) Inside the solenoid. b) At one end on the axis of solenoid.

Marks: 5 Ans

a) Inside the solenoid: B = µ 0 NI length = 1m = 100cm Where, Number of turns, N = 50 /cm x 100cm = 5000 µ 0 = 4 x 10 -7 Current flowing through solenoid, I = 5 A. Thus, B = (5000 x 4 x 10 7 x 5) T B = x 10 2 T.

Q.2 What is the principle behind the working of electric generator? Explain its working with the help of well labeled diagram.

Principle of working(Electric generator): The electric generator works on the principle that when a conductor is moved in a magnetic field then current is induced in the conductor. The direction of the induced current is given by Flemings left hand rule.

Construction and Working: The construction of a simple electric generator is shown in the figure below:

It has a rectangular coil which is placed between two strong horse-shoe magnets. On the periphery of coil large turns of insulated copper wire is wound. Here the ends A and D of the coil are connected to slip rings R 1 and R 2 . They rotate along with the coil, while two carbon brushes B 1 and B 2 keep contact with them.

Suppose coil starts rotating in the clockwise direction than current is induced in the coil, which flows from points ABCD. The direction of current is given according to the Flemings left hand rule.

After half rotation of the coil, arm CD starts moving up while AB starts moving down. Now the flow current induced is reversed, that is current flows through DCBA. Hence we may say that after every half cycle direction of flow of current is reversed. Because of this reason the current produced by the generator is also called as alternating current.

Please register to view this section

Cbse class 10 science important questions, chapter 1 - chemical reactions and equations.

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

Chapter 2 - Acids, Bases and Salts

Chapter 3 - metals and non-metals, chapter 4 - carbon and its compounds, chapter 5 - periodic classification of elements, chapter 6 - life processes, chapter 7 - control and coordination, chapter 8 - how do organisms reproduce, chapter 9 - heredity and evolution, chapter 10 - light reflection and refraction, chapter 11 - human eye and colourful world, chapter 12 - electricity, chapter 13 - magnetic effects of electric current, chapter 14 - sources of energy, chapter 16 - management of natural resources, faqs (frequently asked questions), 1. is chapter 15 an important chapter from the exam perspective for class 10.

Yes, it is definitely important from the exam perspective for Class 10 as it contains a weightage of around 3%. Apart from that, one should not skip this chapter as it is important for the students to learn about the environment, its components, factors that affect it, and how you can preserve it for a better tomorrow. 

2. What environmental factors affect the student's learning?

When students positively perceive their classroom environment, they are more likely to learn. Students will be motivated enough to learn if their academic environment promotes a sense of community and competence and allows them autonomy.

CBSE Related Links

Back to school

Fill this form to view question paper

Otp verification.

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

Extra Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

Get extra questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment with PDF. Our subject expert prepared these solutions as per the latest NCERT textbook. These extra questions will be helpful to revise the important topics and concepts. You can easily download all the questions and answers in PDF format from our app.

Our Environment Class 10 Science Extra Questions with Answers

Question 1: How is the increase in demand for energy affecting our environment adversely?

Answer: The increase in demand for energy affects our environment adversely. Due to this increase, pollutants like CO, CO 2 , SO 2 , etc., are released in to the atmosphere which leads to greenhouse effect.

Question 2: Why is ozone layer getting depleted at the higher levels of the atmosphere

Answer: Ozone layer is getting depleted at the higher levels of the atmosphere due to effect of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) which are used as refrigerants and in fire extinguishers.

Question 3: Name any two abiotic components of an environment.

Answer: Two abiotic components of an environment are temperature and rainfall.

Question 4: What are the two main components of our environment?

Answer: The two main components of our environment are the biotic or living components and abiotic or non-living components.

Question 5: Why are green plants called ‘producers’?

Answer: Green plants are called ‘producers’ because they can produce food by photosynthesis in the presence of sunlight.

Question 6: Which disease is caused in human beings due to depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere?

Answer: Skin cancer is caused in human beings due to the depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere.

Question 7: What will happen if we kill all the organisms in one trophic level?

Answer: If we kill all the organisms in one trophic level, the following effects will take place:

  • The population of organisms in previous trophic level will increase.
  • The organisms in next trophic level will not be able to get the food, so they will migrate to some other ecosystem or die.
  • It will cause an ecological imbalance in the food chain.

Question 8: Why did United Nations act to control the production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) used in refrigerators?

Answer: CFCs deplete the ozone layer around the earth, hence their production is controlled by United Nations.

Question 9: Which compounds are responsible for the depletion of ozone layer? [Delhi]

Answer: The compounds responsible for the depletion of ozone layer are chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs).

Question 10: Define ‘trophic level’.

Answer: Trophic level is the position that an organism occupies in a food chain, where transfer of food or energy takes place.

Question 11: What are the various steps in a food chain called?

Answer: The various steps in a food chain are called trophic levels.

Question 12: What is the important function of presence of ozone in earth’s atmosphere?

Answer: The important function of presence of ozone in earth’s atmosphere is that it shields the surface of the earth from ultraviolet (UV) radiations of the sun.

Question 13: Give an example to illustrate that indiscriminate use of pesticides may result-in the degradation of the environment.

Answer: The pesticides used in crop field are washed down into the water bodies. From water bodies, these are absorbed by aquatic plants and animals of a food chain and thereby degrades the environment.

Question 14: Why is it necessary to conserve our environment?

Answer: It is necessary to conserve our environment to prevent depletion of natural resources and environmental damage, thereby sustaining life.

Question 15: What is meant by a biodegradable waste?

Answer: Biodegradable wastes are those substances which are broken down into simpler, harmless substances in nature in due course of time by the biological processes such as action of microorganisms like certain bacteria.

Examples: Urine and faecal matter, sewage, agricultural residue, paper, wood, cloth and cattle dung.

Question 16: What is the role of decomposers in the ecosystem?

Answer: Role of decomposers in the environment:

  • They return the nutrients to the nutrient pool.
  • They help in completing the different bio-geochemical cycles, thus they maintain the balance in the ecosystem.

Question 17: What step is being taken to limit the damage to the ozone layer?

Answer: Steps is being taken to limit the damage to the ozone layer are:

  • Judicious use of aerosol spray propellants such as fluorocarbon and chlorofluorocarbons which cause depletion or hole in ozone layer.
  • Control over large scale nuclear explosions and limited use of supersonic planes.

Question 18: Why are some substances non- biodegradable?

Answer: Some substances are non-biodegradable because they cannot be broken down into simpler harmless substances in nature.

Question 19: Which class of chemicals is linked to the decrease in the amount of ozone in the upper atmosphere of the earth?

Answer: The chemical compound Chlorofluorocarbon is responsible for decrease of ozone in the upper atmosphere of the earth.

Question 20: Name two decomposers operating in our ecosystem.

Answer: Bacteria and fungi.

Question 21: Select two non-biodegradable substances from the following waste generated in a kitchen: spoilt food, paper bags, milk bags, vegetable peels, tin cans, used tea leaves.

Answer: Milk bags and tin cans.

Question 22: What happens when higher energy ultraviolet radiations act on the oxygen at the higher level of the atmosphere?

Answer: When high energy ultraviolet radiations act on oxygen, ozone is produced:

Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment Extra Questions 22

Question 23: In a food chain, 10,000 joules of energy is available to the producer. How much energy will be available to the secondary consumer to transfer it to the tertiary consumer?

Answer: 10 J will be available to the secondary consumer to transfer to the tertiary consumer.

Question 24: Write the name and formula of a molecule made up of three atoms of oxygen.

Answer: Ozone and its chemical formula is O 3 .

Question 25: List two man-made ecosystems.

Answer: Garden and Pond are man-made ecosystems.

Question 26: Consider the following food chain which occurs in a forest: Grass → Deer → Lion. If 10000 J of solar energy is available to the grass, how much energy would be available to the deer to transfer it to the lion?

Answer: 10 J energy would be available to deer to transfer to lion.

Question 27: Which of the following belong to the first trophic level of a food chain? Grass, Grasshopper, Plants, Rat, Tiger

Answer: Grass and plants belong to the 1st trophic level of a food chain.

Question 28: Name the phenomenon in which non-biodegradable chemicals get accumulated progressively at each trophic level of a food chain.

Answer: Biological magnification.

Question 29: How is ozone formed in the upper atmosphere? Why is the damage of ozone layer a cause of concern to us? State a cause of this damage.

Answer: Ozone is formed in upper atmosphere by the reaction of ultraviolet (UV) radiations on oxygen (O 2 ) molecule.

The damage to ozone layer is a cause of concern to us as due to its damage, more ultraviolet rays reach the earth’s surface causing various health hazards.

Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment Extra Questions 29

A cause of this damage is the presence of large amount of chlorofluorocarbons in the atmosphere.

Question 30: State two problems caused by the non- biodegradable waste that we generate in our daily life.

Answer: Two problems caused by non-biodegradable waste that we generate in our daily life are:

  • It clogs drains.
  • It causes water and soil pollution.

Question 31: What are biodegradable and non- biodegradable substances? Select two biodegradable pollutants from the following: Agricultural waste, glass, plastic, sewage, DDT.

Answer: Biodegradable substances are those substances which are broken down into simpler, harmless substances in nature in due course of time by the biological processes such as microorganisms like certain bacteria.

Non-biodegradable substances are those substances which cannot be broken down into simpler, harmless substances in nature.

Two biodegradable pollutants are agricultural waste and sewage.

Question 32: Construct an aquatic food chain showing four trophic levels.

Answer: Food chain in aquatic ecosystem:

Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment Extra Questions 32

Question 33: Explain ‘biological magnification’ with the help of an example.

Answer: Pesticides used in crops are washed down into the soil. From soil these are absorbed by plants along with water and minerals and thus, they enter the food chain. While consuming the crops, human beings also consume these pesticides which get accumulated in our bodies. This phenomenon is known as biological magnification.

Question 34: Describe how decomposers facilitate recycling of matter in order to maintain balance in the ecosystem.

Answer: Decomposers are microorganisms that obtain energy from the chemical breakdown of dead organisms of animals or plants. These microorganisms breakdown the complex organic substances of dead organisms into simple inorganic substances that go into the soil and are used up once more by the plants. Decomposers thus, help in recycling of matter.

Question 35: Explain the phenomenon of “biological magnification” How does it affect organisms belonging to different trophic levels particularly the tertiary consumers?

Answer: The process in which harmful chemicals enter a food chain and get accumulated progressively at each trophic level is called biological magnification.

Harmful and toxic chemicals enter our bodies when they are added to soil and water. Use of pesticides to protect the food crops from diseases and pests and chemical wastes of factories are dumped in open or disposed off into rivers. These chemicals are washed down into the soil and ultimately to water table or get absorbed or taken up from the soil by the plants along with water and minerals and in this way harmful chemicals enter the food chain. The quantity of these harmful chemicals increases with increase in trophic level of the food chain because these substances are not degradable. Man is at the top of the food chain, so concentration is maximum in human beings.

Thus, accumulation of DDT has been maximum in man as DDT is used to destroy pests. DDT is accumulated in the following way in this food chain:

This is the reason why our food grains such as wheat and rice, vegetables and fruits and even meat contain varying amounts of pesticides residues. So, the highest trophic level at the extreme right of food chain has the maximum concentration of harmful chemicals in a food chain.

Question 36: “Damage to the ozone layer is a cause for concern.” Justify this statement. Suggest any two steps to limit this damage. ‘

Answer: Ozone layer prevents the harmful ultraviolet radiation to enter the atmosphere and reach the earth’s surface. Depletion of ozone layer has become a cause for concern because it can cause serious effects on human body and other organisms of the environment like fatal diseases such as skin cancer, changes in genetic material DNA, eye damage, etc.

Two steps to limit this damage are as follows:

Question 37: (a) What is ‘environmental pollution’? (b) Distinguish between biodegradable and non-biodegradable pollutants. (c) Choose the biodegradable pollutants from the list given below: Sewage, DDT, radioactive waste, agricultural waste.

Answer: (a) Environmental pollution is an undesirable change in the physical, chemical or biological characteristics of the natural environment, brought about by man’s activities. This pollution may affect the soil, rivers, seas or the atmosphere.

(c) Biodegradable pollutants are sewage and agricultural waste.

Question 38: Why are bacteria and fungi called decomposers? List any two advantages of decomposers to the environment.

Answer: Bacteria and fungi breakdown the dead remains and waste products of organisms. These microorganisms are called the decomposers as they breakdown the complex organic substances into simple inorganic substances that go into the soil and are used up once more by the plants.

Two advantages of decomposers to the environment are as follows:

  • Decomposers feed, on the dead bodies of plants and animals. They return the simple components to soil and help in making the steady state of ecosystem by recycling of nutrients. They, therefore, create a balance in the environment.
  • They also act as scavengers or cleansing agents of the atmosphere

Join NOW to get access to exclusive study material for best results

User

  • Case Study Questions

Please Login or Sign up to continue!

CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions (CSQ’s)

Biology chapters for case study questions.

  • Control and Coordination
  • How Do Organisms Reproduce?
  • Heredity and Evolution
  • Environment

Chemistry Chapters for Case Study Questions

  • Acids, Bases and Salts
  • Metals and Non Metals
  • Carbon and Its Compounds
  • Periodic Classification of Elements

Physics Chapters for Case Study Questions

  • The Human Eye and The Colourful World
  • Electricity
  • Magnetic Effects of Electric Current

Kindly subscribe to continue

class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

Get in Touch

Whatsapp

Call / Whats App

  • - Class 11 Science
  • - Class 11 Commerce
  • - Class 12 Science
  • - Class 12 Commerce

Net Explanations

Case Study Question for Class 10 Science (CBSE Board)

Case Study Question Class 10 Science for CBSE Board: Understudies can discover the chapter astute vital questions for course 10th Science within the table underneath. These imperative questions incorporate questions that are regularly inquired in a long time. Moreover, arrangements are to give for these questions, with extraordinary accentuation on ease-of-study. Tap on the joins underneath to begin investigating.

Case Study Question for Class 10 Science Ch. 1 to 16

Case study: 1.

1) Sahil performed an experiment to study the inheritance pattern of genes. He crossed tall pea plants (TT) with short pea plants (tt) and obtained all tall plants in F1 generation. (CBSE Sample Paper 2022)

a.) What will be set of genes present in the F1 generation? (1 Mark)

b.) Give reason why only tall plants are observed in F1 progeny. (1 Mark)

Ans. Traits like ‘T’ are called dominant traits, while those that behave like ‘t’ are called recessive traits./Alternatively accept the definition of dominant and recessive traits with examples of T and t respectively /Alternatively accept the law of Dominance with examples of T and t.

c.) When F1 plants were self – pollinated, a total of 800 plants were produced.

How many of these would be tall, medium height or short plants? Give the genotype of F 2 generation. (2 Marks)

When F1 plants were cross – pollinated with plants having tt genes, a total of 800 plants were produced. How many of these would be tall, medium height or short plants? Give the genotype of F 2 generation.

Ans. Out of 800 plants 600 plants will be tall and 200 plants will be small, 1

TT: 2Tt: 1tt (1 mark)

In the cross between Tt X tt, 400 Tall (Tt) and 400 short (tt) plants will be produced.

Case Study: 2 Question Class 10 Science

2) Ansari Sir was demonstrating an experiment in his class with the setup as shown in the figure below. (CBSE Sample Paper 2022)

case study questions and answers class 10 science

case study questions class 10 science / passage based questions class 10 science cbse board / ncert class 10 science case study

A magnet is attached to a spring. The magnet can go in and out of the stationary coil.

He lifted the Magnet and released it to make it oscillate through the coil. Based on your understanding of the phenomenon, answer the following questions.

a.) What is the principle which Ansari Sir is trying to demonstrate?

Ans. Sir is trying to demonstrate the principle of Electromagnetic induction.

b.) What will be observed when the Magnet starts oscillating through the coil. Explain the reason behind this observation.

Ans. There will be induced current in the coil due to relative motion between the magnet and the coil. Changing the magnetic field around the coil generates induced current.

c.) Consider the situation where the Magnet goes in and out of the coil. State two changes which could be made to increase the deflection in the galvanometer.

Is there any difference in the observations in the galvanometer when the Magnet swings in and then out of the stationary coil? Justify your answer.

Using a stronger magnet, using a coil with more number of turns.

When the magnet moves into the coil, the ammeter shows a momentary deflection towards one side say left.

When the magnet moves out of the coil, the ammeter shows a momentary deflection now towards right.

This is due to changing magnetic field /flux associated with the coil as the magnet moves in and out.

Alternatively, the flux increases when the magnet goes in and it decreases when the magnet goes out.

  • NCERT Class 10 Science Best Solution
  • Exemplar Notes Solution by Expert Sir

Case Based Questions Class 10 Science Chapter-wise:

Key questions for 10th review science are outlined agreeing to the CBSE NCERT program. All address sorts are accessible within the PDF, from one-word to one-line answers, brief reply sorts to five point long reply sorts. Hence, understudies can plan for exams and indeed clarify their concepts through them. On the off chance that they refer to these questions, it’ll get ready their minds to pick up a competitive advantage. Understudies will gotten to be commonplace with question patterns and the sorts of questions that will show up on exams.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Gurukul of Excellence

Gurukul of Excellence

Classes for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics by IITians

Join our Telegram Channel for Free PDF Download

Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction

  • Last modified on: 1 year ago
  • Reading Time: 10 Minutes

In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on  Assertion and Reason . There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Here, we have provided case based/passage based questions for Class 10 Science  Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction .

Question 1:

Read the following and answer any four questions from (i) to (v).

The spherical mirror forms different types of images when the object is placed at different locations. When the image is formed on screen, the image is real and when the image does not form on screen, the image is virtual. When the two reflected rays meet actually, the image is real and when they appear to meet, the image is virtual.

A concave mirror always forms a real and inverted image for different positions of the object. But if the object is placed between the focus and pole. the image formed is virtual and erect.

A convex mirror always forms a virtual, erect and diminished image. A concave mirror is used as doctor’s head mirror to focus light on body parts like eyes, ears, nose etc., to be examined because it can form erect and magnified image of the object. The convex mirror is used as a rear view mirrors in automobiles because it can form an small and erect image of an object.

(i) When an object is placed at the centre of curvature of a concave mirror, the image formed is (a) larger than the object (b) smaller than the object (c) same size as that of the object (d) highly enlarged.

(ii) No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be (a) plane (b) concave (c) convex (d) either plane or convex.

(iii) A child is standing in front of a magic mirror. She finds the image of her head bigger, the middle portion of her body of the same size and that of the legs smaller. The following is the order of combinations for the magic mirror from the top. (a) Plane, convex and concave (b) Convex, concave and plane (c) Concave, plane and convex (d) Convex, plane and concave

(iv) To get an image larger than the object, one can use (a) convex mirror but not a concave mirror (b) a concave mirror but not a convex mirror (c) either a convex mirror or a concave mirror (d) a plane mirror.

(v) A convex mirror has wider field of view because (a) the image formed is much smaller than the object and large number of images can be seen. (b) the image formed is much closer to the mirror (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of these.

Question 2:

The lenses forms different types of images when object placed at different locations. When a ray is incident parallel to the principal axis, then after refraction, it passes through the focus or appears to come from the focus.

When a ray goes through the optical centre of the lens, it passes without any deviation. If the object is placed between focus and optical center of the convex lens, erect and magnified image is formed.

As the object is brought closer to the convex lens from infinity to focus, the image moves away from the convex lens from focus to infinity. Also the size of image goes on increasing and the image is always real and inverted.

A concave lens always gives a virtual, erect and diminished image irrespective to the position of the object.

(i) The location of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at infinity is (a) at focus (b) at 2F (c) at optical center (d) between Fand 2F

(ii) When the object is placed at the focus of concave lens, the image formed is (a) real and smaller (b) virtual and inverted (c) virtual and smaller (d) real and erect

(iii) The size of image formed by a convex lens when the object is placed at the focus of convex lens is (a) small (b) point in size (c) highly magnified (d) same as that of object

(iv) When the object is placed at 2F in front of convex lens, the location of image is (a) at F (b) at 2 F on the other side (c) at infinity (d) between F and optical center

(v) At which location of object in front of concave lens, the image between focus and optical centre is formed (a) anywhere between centre and infinity (b) at F (c) at 2F (d) infinity

Related Posts

Category lists (all posts).

All categories of this website are listed below with number of posts in each category for better navigation. Visitors can click on a particular category to see all posts related to that category.

  • Full Form (1)
  • Biography of Scientists (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions in Biology (37)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Biology (14)
  • DPP Biology for NEET (12)
  • Blog Posts (35)
  • Career Guidance (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Maths (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 10 Maths (15)
  • Extra Questions for Class 10 Maths (12)
  • Maths Formulas for Class 10 (1)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths (15)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths (4)
  • Quick Revision Notes for Class 10 Maths (14)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Science (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science (14)
  • Evergreen Science Book Solutions for Class 10 (17)
  • Extra Questions for Class 10 Science (23)
  • HOTS for Class 10 Science (17)
  • Important Questions for Class 10 Science (10)
  • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Biology Solutions (4)
  • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Chemistry Solutions (5)
  • Lakhmir Singh Class 10 Physics Solutions (5)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science (20)
  • NCERT Exemplar Solutions for Class 10 Science (16)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science (15)
  • Quick Revision Notes for Class 10 Science (4)
  • Study Notes for Class 10 Science (17)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 10 Social Science (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 10 Social Science (24)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science (3)
  • Topicwise Notes for Class 10 Social Science (4)
  • CBSE CLASS 11 (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 Chemistry (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Chemistry (11)
  • Free Assignments for Class 11 Chemistry (1)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemistry (8)
  • Very Short Answer Questions for Class 11 Chemistry (7)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 Entrepreneurship (8)
  • Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Entrepreneurship (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 Geography (24)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Geography (24)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 History (12)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 History (12)
  • Assertion and Reason Questions for Class 11 Maths (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Maths (16)
  • Formulas for Class 11 Maths (6)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 11 Maths (17)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Maths (8)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Physical Education (11)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 Physics (15)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Physics (12)
  • Class 11 Physics Study Notes (5)
  • Concept Based Notes for Class 11 Physics (2)
  • Conceptual Questions for Class 11 Physics (10)
  • Derivations for Class 11 Physics (3)
  • Extra Questions for Class 11 Physics (13)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics (16)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Physics (16)
  • Numerical Problems for Class 11 Physics (4)
  • Physics Formulas for Class 11 (7)
  • Revision Notes for Class 11 Physics (11)
  • Very Short Answer Questions for Class 11 Physics (11)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 11 Political Science (20)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 11 Political Science (20)
  • CBSE CLASS 12 (8)
  • Extra Questions for Class 12 Biology (14)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology (13)
  • Case Studies for CBSE Class 12 Business Studies (13)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Business Studies (1)
  • Revision Notes for Class 12 Business Studies (10)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Chemistry (15)
  • Case Study Based Questions for Class 12 Chemistry (14)
  • Extra Questions for Class 12 Chemistry (5)
  • Important Questions for Class 12 Chemistry (15)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry (8)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry (16)
  • Revision Notes for Class 12 Chemistry (7)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Economics (9)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Economics (9)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics (1)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 English (2)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Entrepreneurship (7)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Entrepreneurship (7)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Geography (18)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 History (8)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 History (13)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Informatics Practices (13)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Informatics Practices (11)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Informatics Practices (5)
  • Assertion and Reason Questions for Class 12 Maths (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Maths (13)
  • Maths Formulas for Class 12 (5)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Maths (14)
  • Problems Based on Class 12 Maths (1)
  • RD Sharma Solutions for Class 12 Maths (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Physical Education (11)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Physical Education (11)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Physical Education (10)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Physics (16)
  • Case Study Based Questions for Class 12 Physics (14)
  • Class 12 Physics Conceptual Questions (16)
  • Class 12 Physics Discussion Questions (1)
  • Class 12 Physics Latest Updates (2)
  • Derivations for Class 12 Physics (8)
  • Extra Questions for Class 12 Physics (4)
  • Important Questions for Class 12 Physics (8)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 12 Physics (14)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Physics (18)
  • Numerical Problems Based on Class 12 Physics (16)
  • Physics Class 12 Viva Questions (1)
  • Revision Notes for Class 12 Physics (7)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 12 Political Science (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 12 Political Science (16)
  • Notes for Class 12 Political Science (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 6 Maths (13)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 6 Maths (13)
  • Extra Questions for Class 6 Maths (1)
  • Worksheets for Class 6 Maths (1)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 6 Science (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 6 Science (16)
  • Extra Questions for Class 6 Science (1)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 6 Science (9)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 6 Social Science (1)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 6 Social Science (26)
  • NCERT Exemplar for Class 7 Maths (13)
  • NCERT Exemplar for Class 7 Science (19)
  • NCERT Exemplar Solutions for Class 7 Maths (12)
  • NCERT Exemplar Solutions for Class 7 Science (18)
  • NCERT Notes for Class 7 Science (18)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 7 Maths (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 7 Maths (14)
  • Extra Questions for Class 7 Maths (5)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 7 Science (18)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 7 Science (17)
  • Extra Questions for Class 7 Science (19)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 7 Social Science (1)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 7 Social Science (30)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 8 Maths (7)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 8 Maths (17)
  • Extra Questions for Class 8 Maths (1)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 8 Maths (6)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 8 Science (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 8 Science (11)
  • Extra Questions for Class 8 Science (2)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science (4)
  • Numerical Problems for Class 8 Science (1)
  • Revision Notes for Class 8 Science (11)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 8 Social Science (27)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 8 Social Science (23)
  • CBSE Class 9 English Beehive Notes and Summary (2)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 9 Maths (14)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 9 Maths (14)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Maths (11)
  • NCERT Notes for Class 9 Maths (6)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Maths (12)
  • Revision Notes for Class 9 Maths (3)
  • Study Notes for Class 9 Maths (10)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 9 Science (16)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 9 Science (14)
  • Evergreen Science Book Solutions for Class 9 (15)
  • Extra Questions for Class 9 Science (22)
  • MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science (11)
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Science (15)
  • Revision Notes for Class 9 Science (1)
  • Study Notes for Class 9 Science (15)
  • Topic wise MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science (2)
  • Topicwise Questions and Answers for Class 9 Science (15)
  • Assertion Reason Questions for Class 9 Social Science (15)
  • Case Study Questions for Class 9 Social Science (19)
  • CHEMISTRY (8)
  • Chemistry Articles (2)
  • Daily Practice Problems (DPP) (3)
  • Books for CBSE Class 9 (1)
  • Books for ICSE Class 10 (3)
  • Editable Study Materials (8)
  • Exam Special for CBSE Class 10 (3)
  • H. C. Verma (Concepts of Physics) (13)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 10 Biology (14)
  • Extra Questions for ICSE Class 10 Chemistry (1)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 10 Chemistry (5)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 10 Maths (16)
  • Important Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics (13)
  • MCQ Questions for ICSE Class 10 Physics (4)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 10 Physics (8)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 9 Maths (7)
  • Study Materials for ICSE Class 9 Physics (10)
  • Topicwise Problems for IIT Foundation Mathematics (4)
  • Challenging Physics Problems for JEE Advanced (2)
  • Topicwise Problems for JEE Physics (1)
  • DPP for JEE Main (1)
  • Integer Type Questions for JEE Main (1)
  • Integer Type Questions for JEE Chemistry (6)
  • Chapterwise Questions for JEE Main Physics (1)
  • Integer Type Questions for JEE Main Physics (8)
  • Physics Revision Notes for JEE Main (4)
  • JEE Mock Test Physics (1)
  • JEE Study Material (1)
  • JEE/NEET Physics (6)
  • CBSE Syllabus (1)
  • Maths Articles (2)
  • NCERT Books for Class 12 Physics (1)
  • NEET Chemistry (13)
  • Important Questions for NEET Physics (17)
  • Topicwise DPP for NEET Physics (5)
  • Topicwise MCQs for NEET Physics (32)
  • NTSE MAT Questions (1)
  • Physics (1)
  • Alternating Current (1)
  • Electrostatics (6)
  • Fluid Mechanics (2)
  • PowerPoint Presentations (13)
  • Previous Years Question Paper (3)
  • Products for CBSE Class 10 (15)
  • Products for CBSE Class 11 (10)
  • Products for CBSE Class 12 (6)
  • Products for CBSE Class 6 (2)
  • Products for CBSE Class 7 (5)
  • Products for CBSE Class 8 (1)
  • Products for CBSE Class 9 (3)
  • Products for Commerce (3)
  • Products for Foundation Courses (2)
  • Products for JEE Main & Advanced (10)
  • Products for NEET (6)
  • Products for ICSE Class 6 (1)
  • Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance (1)
  • Topic Wise Study Notes (Physics) (2)
  • Topicwise MCQs for Physics (2)
  • Uncategorized (138)

Test series for students preparing for Engineering & Medical Entrance Exams are available. We also provide test series for School Level Exams. Tests for students studying in CBSE, ICSE or any state board are available here. Just click on the link and start test.

Download CBSE Books

Exam Special Series:

  • Sample Question Paper for CBSE Class 10 Science (for 2024)
  • Sample Question Paper for CBSE Class 10 Maths (for 2024)
  • CBSE Most Repeated Questions for Class 10 Science Board Exams
  • CBSE Important Diagram Based Questions Class 10 Physics Board Exams
  • CBSE Important Numericals Class 10 Physics Board Exams
  • CBSE Practical Based Questions for Class 10 Science Board Exams
  • CBSE Important “Differentiate Between” Based Questions Class 10 Social Science
  • Sample Question Papers for CBSE Class 12 Physics (for 2024)
  • Sample Question Papers for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry (for 2024)
  • Sample Question Papers for CBSE Class 12 Maths (for 2024)
  • Sample Question Papers for CBSE Class 12 Biology (for 2024)
  • CBSE Important Diagrams & Graphs Asked in Board Exams Class 12 Physics
  • Master Organic Conversions CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exams
  • CBSE Important Numericals Class 12 Physics Board Exams
  • CBSE Important Definitions Class 12 Physics Board Exams
  • CBSE Important Laws & Principles Class 12 Physics Board Exams
  • 10 Years CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Previous Year-Wise Solved Papers (2023-2024)
  • 10 Years CBSE Class 12 Physics Previous Year-Wise Solved Papers (2023-2024)
  • 10 Years CBSE Class 12 Maths Previous Year-Wise Solved Papers (2023-2024)
  • 10 Years CBSE Class 12 Biology Previous Year-Wise Solved Papers (2023-2024)
  • ICSE Important Numericals Class 10 Physics BOARD Exams (215 Numericals)
  • ICSE Important Figure Based Questions Class 10 Physics BOARD Exams (230 Questions)
  • ICSE Mole Concept and Stoichiometry Numericals Class 10 Chemistry (65 Numericals)
  • ICSE Reasoning Based Questions Class 10 Chemistry BOARD Exams (150 Qs)
  • ICSE Important Functions and Locations Based Questions Class 10 Biology
  • ICSE Reasoning Based Questions Class 10 Biology BOARD Exams (100 Qs)

✨ Join our Online JEE Test Series for 499/- Only (Web + App) for 1 Year

✨ Join our Online NEET Test Series for 499/- Only for 1 Year

3 thoughts on “ Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction ”

' src=

Thank you so much bruh you are God

  • Pingback: CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions – ebookpublisher.in

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Join our Online Test Series for CBSE, ICSE, JEE, NEET and Other Exams

Join Telegram Channel

Editable Study Materials for Your Institute - CBSE, ICSE, State Boards (Maharashtra & Karnataka), JEE, NEET, FOUNDATION, OLYMPIADS, PPTs

Discover more from Gurukul of Excellence

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Type your email…

Continue reading

IMAGES

  1. case studies for science class 10

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  2. Download CBSE Class 10th Science Question Paper With Solution 2016 PDF

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  3. Ncert Solution For 10 Class Science Chapter 15

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  4. Case Based Questions Class 10 Science

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  5. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

  6. Important Questions For Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    class 10 science chapter 15 case study questions

VIDEO

  1. Water : Self Assessments 15.2-15.4, 15.6 : Chemistry 10th : Unit 15

  2. CLASS 10 SCIENCE PRACTICE PAPER 15 KEY ANSWERS

  3. Ncert Class 10 Science chapter No:13 and Chapter No:15 Important Concepts To Practice For The Exam

  4. Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Important Questions Answer / hslc 2024 / seba / science/ 💯 Common

  5. Ncert Class 10 Science chapter No 4 And Chapter No 5 Important Concepts To Practice For Exam

  6. Class 10th Science Chapter 10

COMMENTS

  1. Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment. Join our Telegram Channel, there you will get various e-books for CBSE 2024 Boards exams for Class 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th. In CBSE ...

  2. Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment Question 1: Food web is the interconnection of different food chains, which correlate at various trophic levelsoperating in an ecosystem. (i) How many food chains are present in the given food web? (ii) Name the primary consumer in the given food web. (iii) How … Continue reading Case Study Questions for Class 10 Science ...

  3. Case Study Questions Class 10 Science

    At Case Study Questions there will given a Paragraph. In where some Important Questions will made on that respective Case Based Study. There will various types of marks will given 1 marks, 2 marks, 3 marks, 15 marks. CBSE Case Study Questions Class 10 Science Our Environment Case Study - 1 1.) Waste management is essential in today's society.

  4. Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment

    These case based questions are expected to come in your exams this year. Please practise these case study based Class 10 Science Questions and answers to get more marks in examinations. Case Study Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment. Case/Passage - 1 Food chains are very important for the survival of most species.

  5. Class 10 Science: Case Study Chapter 15 Our Environment PDF Download

    by experts. In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given. Here we are providing you with Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment Case Study Questions, by practicing ...

  6. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15: Our Environment

    In Chapter 15 of NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science, students will learn in detail about the ecosystem and its component, along with the various human activities that affect the environment. Topics covered in this chapter. Ecosystem. Food Chains and Webs - 2 questions (2 long)

  7. Chapter 15 Class 10

    There is a list with arrows at the bottom. It has all the questions. Get Notes, NCERT Questions, Extra Questions (with answers) of Chapter 15 Class 10 Science - Our Environment.We at Teachoo have solved the NCERT Back Questions, as well as the questions from inside the chapter and provided Revision Notes as well.This chapter comes under Class ...

  8. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 NCERT Solutions. Class 10 Science NCERT Solutions are helpful resources that can help you in covering the entire syllabus and getting command over the subject. It will serve as beneficial tool that can be used to recall various questions any time. Chapter 15 of NCERT Solutions Class 10 Science consists of 9 ...

  9. CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter Wise Important Case Study Questions

    As mentioned above, Case Based Questions will carry a total of 12 marks i.e about 15 percent of the total CBSE Class 10 Science marks will come from the Case Study Based Question.

  10. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    Excess of fertilizers, pesticides and other chemicals changes soil chemistry and also affects aquatic life. Most of these chemicals and heavy metal are easily absorbed by the organisms. This causes biological magnification. Download NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment PDF. Page : 261.

  11. Our Environment Case Study Based Questions Class 10

    Students should follow some basic tips to solve Our Environment Case Study Based Questions. These tips can help students to score good marks in CBSE Class 10 Science. Generally, the case based questions are in the form of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). Students should start solving the case based questions through reading the given passage.

  12. Case Study MCQ Questions Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science

    Chapter 15 Our Environment Class 10 Science Case Study MCQ Questions. Food chains are very important for the survival of most species. When only one element is removed from the food chain it can result in extinction of a species in some cases. The foundation of the food chain consists of primary producers. Primary producers, or autotrophs, can ...

  13. CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions Download Free PDF

    Case Study Questions Class 10 Science. In board exams, students will find the questions based on assertion and reasoning. Also, there will be a few questions based on case studies. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked. Case Study Questions for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations.

  14. Case Study Class 10 Science Questions and Answers (Download PDF)

    Accurate answers of all the Case-based questions given in the PDF. Case Study class 10 Science solutions are prepared by subject experts referring to the CBSE Syllabus of class 10. Free to download in Portable Document Format (PDF) so that students can study without having access to the internet.

  15. Case Study Questions Class 10 Science

    Class 10 Science Sample Papers with case study questions are available in the myCBSEguide App. There are 4 such questions (Q.No.17 to 20) in the CBSE model question paper. If you analyze the format, you will find that the MCQs are very easy to answer. So, we suggest you, read the given paragraph carefully and then start answering the questions.

  16. Important Questions For Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    These important questions will help in revision and recall all the important topics of chapter 15. Students can also download the pdf of these important questions for future reference and refer it anytime while studying. Here, we have provided all types of questions such as multiple choice questions, short answer type questions and long answer ...

  17. Important Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 15

    Class 10 Science Chapter 15, "Our Environment", provides information about air, its components, wind, air found in soil and its value, oxygen and how vital it is for living things, the atmosphere and how vital plants are to our survival. The students will study the interactions between various elements of the environment and the effects of ...

  18. Extra Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 15 Our Environment

    Question 24: Write the name and formula of a molecule made up of three atoms of oxygen. Answer: Ozone and its chemical formula is O 3. Question 25: List two man-made ecosystems. Answer: Garden and Pond are man-made ecosystems. Question 26: Consider the following food chain which occurs in a forest: Grass → Deer → Lion.

  19. CBSE Class 10 Science Case Study Questions

    Physics Chapters for Case Study Questions. Light - Reflection and Refraction. The Human Eye and The Colourful World. Electricity. Magnetic Effects of Electric Current. TopperLearning provides a complete collection of case studies for CBSE Class 10 Science students. Improve your understanding of biological concepts and develop problem-solving ...

  20. Case Study Question for Class 10 Science (CBSE Board)

    Case Based Questions Class 10 Science Chapter-wise: Chapter 1. Chemical reactions and equations. Chapter 9. Heredity and Evolution. Chapter 2. Acids, bases and salt. Chapter 10. Light Reflection and Refraction.

  21. Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1

    In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked. Here, we have provided … Continue reading Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 ...

  22. Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10

    In CBSE Class 10 Science Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked. Here, we have provided case … Continue reading Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 ...